English (Applications of Automation; Weed Science)
mechanical weeding robot [correct]
CONT: [The] paper investigates the Maximum Acquisition Values (MAVs) of weeding robots and their determinants in both organic and conventional sugar beet farming in Germany. The MAV is defined in [the] paper as the price of the weeding robot that renders the same net profit as the current weeding methods. For [the] analysis, a Monte Carlo simulation approach is used, combined with empirical data and data collected from weeding robot companies. The results show that the MAVs of mechanical weeding robots for organic farming are substantially higher than that of spot spraying robots for conventional farming.
French (Automatisation et applications; Mauvaises herbes)
robot de désherbage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les équipements de sarclage mécanique ont des prix très variables. Des outils simples, comme des ressorts de torsion peuvent coûter aussi peu que 600 $ pour couvrir 4 rangs alors qu'un sarcleur lourd peut dépasser les 10 000 $. Lorsque nécessaire, un système de guidage peut être ajouté au sarcleur, ce qui représente une autre dépense. Pour un robot de désherbage mécanique, on parle de prix relativement élevés, pouvant se situer dans une fourchette allant de 40 000 $ à 140 000 $.