English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
dwarf galaxy [correct]
CONT: Compared to their larger cousins, which can contain hundreds of billions of stars, dwarf galaxies are typically home to a just few billion stars. A number of such dwarf galaxies orbit larger galaxies, such as the Milky Way or the Andromeda Galaxy.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
galaxie naine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une galaxie naine est une galaxie qui contient généralement entre un million et quelques milliards d’étoiles. Il n’ y a pas de taille officielle en dessous de laquelle on désigne une galaxie comme naine, mais toute galaxie ayant un diamètre inférieur à 40 000 années-lumière peut être considérée comme une galaxie naine.