English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Milling and Cereal Industries)
thousand kernel weight [correct]; TKW [correct]; thousand grain weight [correct]; TGW [correct]; TGW; thousand corn weight [correct]; TCW [correct]; TCW; 1000 kernel weight [correct]; TKW [correct]; TKW; 1000 grain weight [correct]; TGW [correct]; TGW; 1000 corn weight [correct]; TCW [correct]; TCW; weight per thousand kernels [correct]; weight per thousand grains [correct]; weight per 1000 kernels [correct]; weight per 1000 grains [correct]
DEF: The weight, usually in grams, of 1,000 kernels of grain.
CONT: A 500 g sample of dockage-free barley is divided several times in a mechanical divider to obtain one representative 40 g sub-sample. All foreign material and broken kernels are removed from one 40 g portion and the net weight determined. The number of kernels is then counted with a mechanical counter and thousand kernel weight is calculated ...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Minoterie et céréales)
poids de mille grains [correct, masculine noun]; PMG [correct, masculine noun]; poids de mille graines [correct, masculine noun]; PMG [correct, masculine noun]; PMG; poids de 1000 grains [correct, masculine noun]; PMG [correct, masculine noun]; PMG; poids de 1000 graines [correct, masculine noun]; PMG [correct, masculine noun]; PMG
DEF: Poids, généralement exprimé en grammes, de 1, 000 grains de blé.
CONT: Pour mieux comprendre les aspects de rendement qui ont été modifiés par la sélection, les composantes principales du rendement (le nombre d’épis par m², le nombre de grains par épi, le nombre de grains par m² et le poids de mille grains) ont été examinées [...]