English (Economic Co-operation and Development; International Relations; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alternative development program [correct, noun]
CONT: Through its alternative development program, USAID [United States Agency for International Development] (2000) has pledged to stimulate enough legal economic activity that peasants can survive on licit incomes rather than resorting to drug cultivation. The agency has acknowledged that crop substitution alone is not enough and that drug-producing regions require better infrastructure and institutions, including roads to markets, improved health services, schools, and reliable governance.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Relations internationales; Drogues et toxicomanie)
programme de développement alternatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Afghanistan, la priorité de l'Office reste d’appuyer l'abandon des cultures illicites et de fournir une assistance immédiate pour répondre aux besoins humains fondamentaux et sauver des vies et des moyens de subsistance. Dans sa phase initiale, le programme de développement alternatif de l'ONUDC [Office des Nations Unies contre la drogue et le crime] aidera 5 000 ménages ruraux à passer de la culture et de la vente illicites de pavot à opium à des activités entrepreneuriales licites de manière durable, afin d’améliorer leur qualité de vie.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Relaciones internacionales; Drogas y toxicomanía)
programa de desarrollo alternativo [masculine noun]