English (Electronics; Electrical Engineering)
tunnel diode [correct]; Esaki diode [correct]; tunnelling diode [correct]; tunneling diode [correct]
CONT: A tunnel diode or Esaki diode is a type of semiconductor diode that has effectively "negative resistance" due to the quantum mechanical effect called tunneling.
French (Électronique; Électrotechnique)
diode à effet tunnel [correct, feminine noun]; diode tunnel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une diode tunnel, les matériaux de la jonction sont dopés à 1 000 impuretés pour 10 millions d’atomes. Ce fort dopage produit une très mince zone désertée très similaire à celle d’une diode Zener.
Spanish (Electrónica; Electrotecnia)
diodo túnel [correct, masculine noun]; diodo de túnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo electrónico con velocidades de conmutación de nanosegundos (millonésimas de millonésima).
OBS: Usado en los circuitos y memorias de alta velocidad de las computadoras (ordenadores).