English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
kiloton [correct, officially approved]; kt [correct]; Kt [officially approved]
DEF: A unit of explosive power equivalent to 1 000 tons of TNT [trinitrotoluene].
OBS: kiloton; Kt: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
kilotonne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; kt [correct, feminine noun]; Kt [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité d’énergie des explosifs nucléaires, égale à l'énergie dégagée par l'explosion de 1 000 tonnes de T. N. T.(trinitrotoluène).
OBS: kilotonne; Kt : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.