English (Physics; Chemistry)
accurate mass [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the experimentally determined mass of an ion measured to an appropriate degree of accuracy and precision used to determine, or limit the possibilities for, the elemental formula in the ion.
French (Physique; Chimie)
masse exacte expérimentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vu la haute résolution des appareils(> 10 000) et l'excellente exactitude sur la masse(< 5 mDa [mégadaltons]) des spectromètres de masse d’aujourd’hui, il est possible d’attribuer une formule chimique potentielle en utilisant la masse exacte expérimentale.