English (Mammals; Paleontology; Archaeology)
Denisovan [correct, noun]
CONT: Denisovans were a type of ancient human that for a long time were known only from their DNA and teeth. But recent fossil findings and analysis are now revealing what these people looked like ... Along with Neanderthals, Denisovans are our closest extinct human relatives.
OBS: [The Denisovans disappeared] about 30,000 years ago.
French (Mammifères; Paléontologie; Archéologie)
Dénisovien [correct, masculine noun]; homme de Denisova [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C’est désormais bien établi : nos ancêtres Homo sapiens ont côtoyé d’autres espèces humaines avec lesquelles ils se sont métissés. Ces espèces aujourd’hui disparues, les Néandertaliens et les Dénisoviens, ont ainsi légué certains gènes aux humains d’aujourd’hui.
OBS: Les Dénisoviens [...] ont côtoyé les Néandertaliens [...] ainsi que nos ancêtres Homo sapiens [...] jusqu'à seulement 30 000 ans avant notre ère [...]