English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
era of recombination [correct]
CONT: The next major era occurs when photons no longer are able to ionize atoms as soon as they form. This allows ... hydrogen and helium atoms to form, taking out the free electrons. This "era of recombination", about a million years after the big bang, frees the photons because their former interactions with electrons no longer occur (the electrons are "recombined" in atoms).
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
ère de la recombinaison [correct, feminine noun]; ère de recombinaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puisque l'Univers était opaque tout au long de ses 380 000 premières années, il nous est impossible de voir plus loin dans le passé qu'au moment de l'ère de recombinaison en utilisant des téléscopes qui détectent le rayonnement électromagnétique, quelle que soit sa longueur d’onde.