English (Missiles and Rockets; Demolition (Military); Armour)
short-range anti-armour weapon (heavy) [correct, noun, officially approved]; SRAAW(H) [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A crew-served antitank guided-weapon system designed to engage targets at 2000 m or less.
OBS: short-range anti-armour weapon (heavy); SRAAW(H): designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Destruction (Militaire); Arme blindée)
arme antiblindé lourde à courte portée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AABCP(L) [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système d’arme guidée antichar collectif conçu pour engager des cibles situées à une distance de 2 000 m ou moins.
OBS: arme antiblindé lourde à courte portée; AABCP(L) : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.