English (Government Contracts)
pre-tender estimate [correct, noun]
CONT: Class A estimates are pre-tender estimates, based on completed construction drawings and detailed specifications contained in tender documents. They are expected to be quite accurate, within 5-10% of the actual contract price.
French (Marchés publics)
estimation préalable à l'appel d'offres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Obligation de dresser une estimation préalable à l'appel d’offres pour tous les contrats de plus de 100 000 $.