English (Agricultural Economics; Plant and Crop Production; Translation (General))
small-hold agriculture [correct, noun]
CONT: Decades ago, at crossroads as a nation, we chose urban development and industrialisation, which leapfrogged us into the ranks of the first world. Hardly any first-world nations had to choose between industrialisation and agriculture; our size meant difficult choices had to be made. What fell on the wayside was a tradition of small-hold agriculture and farmers, and so the knowledge, lore and land wisdom faded away with them.
French (Économie agricole; Cultures (Agriculture); Traduction (Généralités))
culture à petite échelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour une culture à petite échelle, c'est surtout une question de choix individuel. Cela peut aller de 3 à 10 plants par m². Cultiver en mini têtards : chaque plant a une hauteur de 300 mm à 1 m. Avec cette technique, la récolte à la main est moins fatiguante, mais les brins sont souvent courbés à la base.
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Producción vegetal; Traducción (Generalidades))
agricultura a pequeña escala [correct, feminine noun]