English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
elliptical orbit [correct]; elliptic orbit [correct]
CONT: Orbital eccentricity describes the extent to which an orbit is elliptical or deviates from a perfect circle. A perfectly circular orbit would have an orbital eccentricity of 0. Values between 0 and 1 indicate an elliptical orbit ...
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
orbite elliptique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'excentricité caractérise la forme d’une orbite. Une excentricité nulle correspond à une orbite circulaire, une excentricité de 1, à une parabole. Entre 0 et 1, on a une orbite elliptique.