English (Communication and Information Management)
referee [correct, noun]; reference letter provider [correct, noun]; provider of a letter of reference [correct, noun]
CONT: Up to three letters of reference in support of the chair candidate are encouraged at the time of submission [of an application for a grant.] The letters of reference should be sent directly by the referees to NSERC [Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada.]
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
auteur de lettre de recommandation [correct, masculine noun]; auteure de lettre de recommandation [correct, feminine noun]; autrice de lettre de recommandation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Liste des documents à présenter — [1. ] Une lettre de l'administration de l'université confirmant son appui à la chaire, y compris toute autre lettre confirmant le versement de toute contribution en espèces ou l'appui de collaborateurs [2. ] Liste des auteurs de lettres de recommandation [3. ] Trois lettres de recommandation pour chacun des titulaires proposés à la chaire [...]