English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture); Animal Husbandry)
once-a-day milking [correct, noun]; OAD milking [correct, noun]
CONT: OAD milking can be used long-term as the overall farming system, or tactically as a short-term response to adverse conditions. Once-a-day (OAD) milking is the practice of milking cows only once during a 24-hour period and is common in many regions.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture); Élevage des animaux)
monotraite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La monotraite, qui consiste à ne traire les animaux qu'une fois par jour, est une des pistes permettant de diminuer le temps d’astreinte en élevage caprin de l'ordre de ¾ d’heure à 1 heure de travail par jour.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura); Cría de ganado)
ordeño una vez al día [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El 100 % de los productores realizan el proceso de ordeño una vez al día, lo cual es muy característico en estas unidades de producción.