English (Reproduction (Medicine); The Genitals)
primary ovarian insufficiency [correct, noun]; POI [correct, noun]; premature ovarian insufficiency [correct, noun]; POI [correct, noun]; POI; ovarian insufficiency [correct, noun]; premature ovarian failure [noun]; POF [noun]; POF
DEF: A condition that occurs at an earlier age than 40 in which many periods in a row are skipped or there are no periods at all, which can be a sign of menopause or of very few eggs left in the ovaries.
OBS: POI differs from premature menopause in that ovarian activity may resume.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
insuffisance ovarienne prématurée [correct, feminine noun]; IOP [correct, feminine noun]; insuffisance ovarienne primaire [correct, feminine noun]; IOP [correct, feminine noun]; IOP; insuffisance ovarienne précoce [correct, feminine noun]; IOP [correct, feminine noun]; IOP; insuffisance ovarienne primitive [correct, feminine noun]; IOP [correct, feminine noun]; IOP; insuffisance ovarienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'insuffisance ovarienne primitive(IOP) est définie par la survenue précoce de l'épuisement de la fonction ovarienne. Elle concerne 1 % des femmes à l'âge de 40 ans et 0, 1 % à l'âge de 30 ans. Il s’agit donc là d’un diagnostic rare mais non exceptionnel, dont la symptomatologie clinique est tout à fait identique à celle observée au cours d’une ménopause naturelle, à savoir, une aménorrhée associée à une élévation de la FSH [hormone folliculo-stimulante] et un effondrement de l'imprégnation estrogénique.