English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
cannabis use disorder [correct, noun]; CUD [correct, noun]; cannabis addiction [correct, see observation, noun]; cannabis dependence [former designation, correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: A problematic pattern of cannabis use leading to clinically significant impairment or distress, as manifested by at least two of the following, occurring within a 12-month period. 1. Cannabis is often taken in larger amount or over a longer period than was intended. 2. There is a persistent desire or unsuccessful efforts to cut down or control cannabis use. 3. A great deal of time is spent in activities necessary to obtain cannabis, use cannabis, or recover from its effects. 4. Craving, or a strong desire or urge to use cannabis. 5. Recurrent cannabis use resulting in a failure to fulfill major role obligations at work, school, or home. 6. Continued cannabis use despite having persistent or recurrent social or interpersonal problems caused or exacerbated by the effects of cannabis. 7. Important social, occupational, or recreational activities are given up or reduced because of cannabis use. 8. Recurrent cannabis use in situations in which it is physically hazardous. 9. Cannabis use is continued despite knowledge of having a persistent or recurrent physical or psychological problem that is likely to have been caused or exacerbated by cannabis. 10. Tolerance ... 11. Withdrawal ...
OBS: cannabis addiction: Although some authors use the designation "cannabis addiction" to refer to the severe form of "cannabis use disorder," these two designations are generally used interchangeably. The word "addiction" is also sometimes considered stigmatizing.
OBS: cannabis dependence: The description of "cannabis dependence" found in the DSM-IV (fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders) corresponds to the concept now named "cannabis use disorder."
OBS: cannabis dependence: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "cannabis abuse" and "cannabis dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "cannabis use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à l'utilisation de cannabis [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l'usage de cannabis [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation de cannabis [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de l'usage du cannabis [correct, masculine noun]; TUC [correct, masculine noun]; TUC; dépendance au cannabis [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun]; addiction au cannabis [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Mode d’usage problématique du cannabis conduisant à une altération du fonctionnement ou une souffrance cliniquement significative, caractérisé par la présence d’au moins deux des manifestations suivantes, durant une période de 12 mois[. ] 1. Le cannabis est souvent pris en quantité plus importante ou pendant une période plus [longue] que prévu. 2. Il y a un désir persistant, ou des efforts infructueux, pour diminuer ou contrôler l'usage du cannabis. 3. Beaucoup de temps est passé à des activités nécessaires pour obtenir le cannabis, à utiliser le cannabis ou à récupérer des effets du cannabis. 4. Envie impérieuse(«craving»), fort désir ou besoin pressant de consommer du cannabis. 5. Usage répété de cannabis conduisant à l'incapacité de remplir ses obligations majeures au travail, à l'école ou à la maison. 6. Usage de cannabis qui continue malgré des problèmes interpersonnels ou sociaux, persistants ou récurrents, causés ou exacerbés par les effets du cannabis. 7. Des activités sociales, professionnelles ou de loisirs importantes sont abandonnées ou réduites à cause de l'usage du cannabis. 8. Usage répété du cannabis dans des situations où cela peut-être physiquement dangereux. 9. L'usage du cannabis est poursuivi bien que la personne sache avoir un problème psychologique ou physique persistant ou récurrent susceptible d’avoir été causé ou exacerbé par le cannabis. 10. Tolérance [...] 11. Sevrage [...]
OBS: dépendance au cannabis : La description de la «dépendance au cannabis» trouvée dans le DSM-IV (quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) correspond à la notion maintenant désignée par le terme «trouble de l’usage du cannabis».
OBS: dépendance au cannabis : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus de cannabis» et «dépendance au cannabis» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l’usage du cannabis». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l’utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.
OBS: addiction au cannabis : Bien que selon certains auteurs la désignation «addiction au cannabis» désigne la forme sévère du «trouble de l’usage du cannabis», ces désignations sont généralement interchangeables. Au Québec, l’anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. En outre, il est parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.