English (Types of Ships and Boats; Regulations (Water Transport); River and Sea Navigation)
Arctic Class ship [correct, noun]; Arctic Class vessel [correct, noun]; Arctic class ship [noun]
DEF: ... a ship that complies with the applicable construction standards set out in schedules VI and VII and is classified as an Arctic class 1, 1A, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8 or 10 ship in the tables to Schedule VI [of the Arctic Shipping Pollution Prevention Regulations].
OBS: The Arctic Shipping Pollution Prevention Regulations (ASPPR) were repealed in 2017 and replaced by the Arctic Shipping Safety and Pollution Prevention Regulations. Ships are no longer built to the standards of the repealed regulations, and Unified Requirements from the International Association of Classification Societies (IACS) for the construction of Polar Class ships are used instead.
French (Types de bateaux; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
navire de cote arctique [correct, masculine noun]; navire de classe arctique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] navire qui satisfait aux normes de construction établies aux annexes VI et VII [du Règlement sur la prévention de la pollution des eaux arctiques par les navires] et qui est désigné comme navire de la cote arctique 1, 1A, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8 ou 10 dans les tableaux de l'annexe VI [dudit règlement].
OBS: Le Règlement sur la prévention de la pollution des eaux arctiques par les navires (RPPEAN) a été abrogé en 2017 et remplacé par le Règlement sur la sécurité de la navigation et la prévention de la pollution dans l’Arctique. Les navires ne sont plus construits selon les normes du règlement abrogé. On utilise plutôt les Prescriptions Uniformes établies par la International Association of Classification Societies pour la construction de navires de classe polaire.