English (Military Organization; Medical and Dental Services (Military); Combat Support)
unit medical station [correct, noun, officially approved]; UMS [correct, noun, officially approved]; unit medical section [correct, noun, officially approved]; UMS [correct, noun, officially approved]; UMS
DEF: A medical organization attached to a unit to provide limited role 1 medical services.
OBS: In operations, the unit medical section is primarily concerned with the provision of emergency care, collection of the wounded and preparation for their evacuation.
OBS: unit medical station; unit medical section; UMS: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: unit medical station; UMS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
poste sanitaire d'unité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PSU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément médical attaché à une unité pour offrir des services médicaux limités de rôle 1.
OBS: Au cours d’une opération, le poste sanitaire d’unité s’occupe surtout d’offrir des soins d’urgence, de ramasser les blessés et de les préparer pour leur évacuation.
OBS: poste sanitaire d’unité; PSU : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.