English (Plant and Crop Production)
fall rosette procedure [correct, noun]
CONT: Field experiments conducted near Grande Prairie, Alberta, compared the effectiveness of the fall rosette procedure to other procedures used in a year of fallow for the control of perennial sowthistle (Sonchus arvensis L.). The fall rosette procedure, which consisted of discontinuing normal cultivation in late July, allowing the perennial sowthistle plants to grow for six week and the applying glyphosate plus dicamba at 0.6 + 0.6 kg ha- -1 plus Agral 90 at 0.5% vol/vol of spray volume, reduced shoot density by 84, 90 and 96% approximately one year after imposition in 1992, 1993 and 1994, respectively.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
méthode de la rosette d'automne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode de la rosette d’automne, qui consiste à arrêter les binages réguliers en fin de juillet, à laisser le laiteron pousser librement pendant 5 semaines puis à traiter au moyen de l'association glyphosate-dicamba à raison de 0, 6 + 0, 6 kg ha−1 plus Agral 90 à raison de 0, 5 % en volume, a permis de réduire la densité des pousses de laiteron d’environ 84, 90 et 96 % un an après le traitement, soit, respectivement, en 1992, 1993 et 1994
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
método de la roseta de otoño [correct, masculine noun]; método de la roseta vegetativa [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] se pueden distinguir dos formas de crecimiento: a) El tipo de crecimiento tropical, [...] b) El tipo de crecimiento templado, en el que la roseta generativa ('roseta de verano') produce la inflorescencia al término de su desarrollo y es relevada después de la floración por la roseta vegetativa ('roseta de otoño'), la cual concluye en una yema terminal, rodeada por brácteas carnosas ('yema de invierno' o hibernáculo).