English (Taxation)
income tax point [correct, noun]; tax point [correct, noun]
CONT: Tax points came to prominence with the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements Act of 1961 ... when the federal and provincial governments converted from the tax rental arrangements (which originated during World War II) to separate federal and provincial personal and corporate income taxes (PIT and CIT).
OBS: [A tax point is] one percentage point of basic federal tax payable; this is the amount a province would get if the federal government transfers a personal income tax point to a province. If the federal government plans to transfer two tax points to the provinces to compensate them for taking over the full cost of what had been a shared-cost program, it turns over to each province two percentage points of the federal basic tax collected from the taxpayers of that province. In the case of corporate income tax, it is one percentage point of taxable corporate profits.
French (Fiscalité)
point d'impôt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au début des années 1960, la valeur d’un point d’impôt à l'égard de l'impôt sur le revenu des particuliers était mesurée en points de pourcentage de l'impôt fédéral de base, le total donnant 100 [...] Ainsi, le transfert d’un point d’impôt équivalait à la diminution de 1 % de l'impôt fédéral de base.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
punto impositivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] aunque los puntos impositivos nivelados que se transfieren no representan un pago real, esta transferencia de espacio fiscal es usada de dos maneras. Primero, una vez que el gobierno federal establece la cantidad agregada de la transferencia, el valor para todas las provincias de la transferencia de puntos impositivos determina el gasto en efectivo federal. [...] Segundo, el espacio fiscal nivelado transferido juega también un importante papel en la asignación de las transferencias en efectivo entre las provincias.