English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Computer Graphics)
em [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a relative unit based on the size of the element's parent font.
OBS: If the parent element has a font size of 16 px [pixels]: 1 em equals 16 px[;] 2 em equals 32 px (16 px x 2).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Infographie)
em [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un em équivaut à la taille de la police de l'élément parent. Par conséquent, si la taille de la police de l'élément parent est de 16 pixels, 1 em sera égal à 16 pixels.