English (Citizenship and Immigration)
permanent residence application [correct, noun]; application for permanent residence [correct, noun]; permanent residency application [correct, noun]
CONT: A foreign national who seeks to enter or remain in Canada as a member of a class that is referred to in an instruction given under paragraph 10.3(1)(a) [of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act] may make an application for permanent residence only if the [Minister of Citizenship and Immigration] has issued them an invitation to do so, the invitation has not been cancelled ... and the applicable period specified in [the instruction] has not expired.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de résidence permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étranger qui cherche à entrer au Canada ou à y séjourner comme membre d’une catégorie visée par une instruction donnée en vertu de l'alinéa 10. 3(1) a) [de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés] ne peut présenter une demande de résidence permanente que si le [ministre de la Citoyenneté et de l'Immigration] lui a formulé une invitation à le faire, celle-ci n’ a pas été annulée [...] et la période applicable prévue aux termes [de l'instruction] n’ est pas expirée.