English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
cubic metre [correct, noun]; m³ [correct, noun]; cubic meter [correct, noun, United States]; m³ [correct, see observation, noun]; cu m [correct, see observation, noun]; m³
DEF: A unit of volume equal to a cube one meter long on each side.
OBS: One m³ is approximately equal to 1.31 yd³.
OBS: The abbreviation "m³" is preferred to "cu m."
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mètre cube [correct, masculine noun]; m³ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité SI de volume [...] équivalent au volume d’un cube ayant 1 mètre de côté.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «stère», qui se rapporte à une unité de mesure égale à un mètre cube utilisée pour le bois.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
metro cúbico [correct, masculine noun]; m³ [correct]
DEF: Unidad de volumen igual a un cubo de un metro de longitud de cada lado.