English (Risks and Threats (Security); Electric Currents)
step voltage [correct, noun, officially approved]; step potential [correct, noun]; pace voltage [correct, noun, rare]
CONT: Step potential is the voltage difference between the two feet of a person standing near an energized, grounded object. This invisible hazard can be deadly for anyone in the vicinity of a downed power line.
OBS: step voltage: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) and by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Courants (Électrocinétique))
tension de pas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; potentiel de pas [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Tension engandrée par un courant de terre entre deux points du sol espacés d’une distance conventionnelle correspondant à la longueur d’un pas moyen(1 m).
OBS: tension de pas : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick) et par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.