English (Informatics; Electronic Warfare)
cyber kill-chain [correct, noun]; cyber kill chain [correct, noun]; kill chain [correct, noun]
CONT: The seven different stages of a cyber kill chain follow a sequential, incremental and progressive process of reconnaissance (i.e., phishing email), weaponization (i.e., delivery payload; virus, worm and malware), delivery (i.e., insider threat, ... bot attack), exploitation (i.e., ... software vulnerability; network vulnerability), installation (i.e., actual payload setting up locally), command and control (i.e., trojan), and actions on objective (i.e., ransomware). Preventive measures can be taken at different steps of the kill chain to dam the cyber avalanche.
French (Informatique; Guerre électronique)
chaîne de destruction cybernétique [correct, feminine noun]; cyberchaîne de destruction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phases d’une cyberattaque ciblée :1) reconnaissance, 2) transformation en armes, 3) livraison, 4) exploitation, 5) installation, 6) commandement et contrôle, et 7) actions.