English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
petty officer, 1st class [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; PO 1 [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; PO1 [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: The designation of rank used by a non-commissioned member who wears a naval uniform and holds the rank of warrant officer.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: petty officer, 1st class: written petty 1st class.
OBS: petty officer, 1st class; PO 1: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: petty officer, 1st class; PO 1: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: PO1: non-official abbreviation that should be avoided.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
maître de 1re classe [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; m 1 [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; maître de première classe [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; m 1 [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; m 1
DEF: Désignation de grade employée par un militaire du rang qui porte l’uniforme de la marine et détient le grade d’adjudant.
OBS: Les grades militaires s’écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu’ils sont employés pour s’adresser directement à une personne, qu’ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. L’abréviation de ce grade s’écrit toujours en majuscules. Les grades non accompagnés d’un nom devraient s’écrire au long.
OBS: maître de 1re classe : s’écrit maître de 1re</sup> classe.
OBS: maître de 1re classe : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: maître de 1re classe; m 1 : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: maître de 1re classe; m 1 : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.