English (Air Pollution; Climatology)
large nucleus [correct]
CONT: nucleus: In meteorology, a minute solid particle suspended in the atmosphere. Classification of nuclei is now generally made into "Aitken nuclei" of radius less than 0-2 [microns] "large nuclei" (radius from 0-2 to 1 [micron]) and "giant nuclei" (radius greater than 1 micron).
French (Pollution de l'air; Climatologie)
gros noyau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les noyaux de condensation sont de dimensions variables : la plupart des noyaux d’Aitken sont très petits(inférieurs à 0, 1 [micromètre]) ;il y a, par ailleurs, les gros noyaux, compris entre 0, 1 et 1 [micromètre], et les noyaux géants, supérieurs à 1 [micromètre].