English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
wild poliovirus [correct, noun]; WPV [correct, noun]; wild polio virus [correct, noun]; WPV [correct, noun]; WPV; wild poliomyelitis virus [correct, noun]; WPV [correct, noun]; WPV
CONT: There are two forms of [poliovirus] that can lead to outbreaks of the disease. There is the wild polio virus (WPV) and vaccine-derived polio[virus] (VDPV). The WPV is a naturally occurring virus ...
CONT: There are three types of wild poliomyelitis virus (WPV), Type 1, Type 2 and Type 3.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
poliovirus sauvage [correct, masculine noun]; PVS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La poliomyélite est une maladie causée par un entérovirus, une famille de virus à ARN [acide ribonucléique]. Le poliovirus sauvage se divise en trois sous-types(1 à 3) et son seul réservoir est l'humain bien que le virus soit capable de survivre plusieurs mois dans l'environnement.