English (Oil Drilling; Types of Ships and Boats)
floating drilling vessel [correct]; floating vessel [correct]; floating drilling rig [correct]; floating support [correct]; drilling vessel [correct]; drill vessel [correct]
CONT: ... floating drilling vessels [include] the two surface-type mobile units, i.e., the ship and barge units, and the column-stabilized or semi-submersible units.
CONT: Drilling vessels that are essentially of ship or barge type, of normal configuration and proportions, and which operate in all conditions as typical surface displacement vessels, are to have scantlings that meet the requirements of "Rules for Building and Classing Steel Vessels" or "Rules for Building and Classing Steel Barges for Offshore Service" of current issue. Additional consideration for unusual loadings due to drilling operations, mooring, etc., and for unusual configurations such as catamarans, outriggers, etc., will be specially considered ...
CONT: The E-Z tree is a valve-latch assembly landed in the B.O.P. stack to form a temporary production tree during offshore tests carried out from a floating drilling vessel.
OBS: Floating drilling rigs are normally referred to as "drill vessels" or "drilling vessels" and are in the truest sense of the word "vessels." For a seafaring man, however, they differ in many respects from his general conception of a vessel. [As opposed to the traditional vessel,] the drill vessel often anchors for weeks and even months at one location. It may move only short distances from well to well. Seldom, if ever, does it need to visit port except for major repair or inspection. ... Many drill vessels, semi-submersibles for instance, cannot even be handled in present dry-dock facilities because of their size.
OBS: Vessel. Means every vessel which by means of its special outfit, purpose, design, or function engages in certain industrial ventures. Included in this classification are such vessels as drill rigs, missile range ships, dredges, cable layers, derrick barges, pipe lay barges, construction and wrecking barges. Excluded from this classification are vessels carrying freight for hire or engaged in oceanography, limnology, or the fishing industry.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Types de bateaux)
engin de forage flottant [correct, masculine noun]; support flottant [correct, masculine noun]; installations flottantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le principe même [des plateformes autoélévatrices] limite leurs performances : les plus récentes, dont les piles dépassent les 100 mètres peuvent forer par 90 mètres d’eau. Au-delà de cette profondeur, on utilise des engins de forage flottants, navires ou plateformes semi-submersibles.