English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft)
liquid-fueled rocket [correct]; liquid fueled rocket [correct]
CONT: Robert H. Goddard was the world's first person to ever launch a liquid fueled rocket. He was a New England physics professor and an American rocket pioneer. In the early 1900's, Dr. Goddard considered the idea of a liquid fueled rocket utilizing hydrogen and oxygen. In his studies he noticed that solid fueled rockets produced a lower exhaust velocity, which means it would make the rocket go faster. He pioneered the invention of rockets that used liquid oxygen and hydrogen. He also discovered "Rapid Reactions" which was the rapid loading of liquid fuels. He also noticed that liquid hydrogen is best from a higher exhaust velocity.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux)
fusée à carburant liquide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Première fusée à carburant liquide. Le physicien américain Robert Hutchings Goddard réalise à Auburn dans le Massachusetts, le lancement d’une fusée propulsée par un mélange d’essence et d’oxygène liquide. L'engin atteint une altitude de 12, 50 mètres et une vitesse de 100 km/h. Ce premier essai encouragera Goddard à perfectionner son système de propulsion. Il déposera 214 brevets d’inventions qui joueront une importance capitale dans la conquête spatiale.