English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
course/Acquisition [correct]; C/A CODE [correct]; clear acquisition [correct]
DEF: The code modulated onto the GPS L1 signal.
OBS: This code is a sequence of 1023 pseudorandom binary biphase modulations on the GPS carrier at a chipping rate of 1.023 MHz, thus having a code repetition period of one millisecond. This code was selected to provide good acquisition properties. Code emitted from the satellite on the L1 frequency available to civilian users. Point positioning using C-Code will give positions accurate to within 100 metres.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
code d'accès libre [correct, masculine noun]; Code C/A [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code modulé sur la porteuse L1 du GPS.
OBS: Ce code consiste en une séquence de 1023 modulations biphases binaires pseudo-aléatoires sur la porteuse du GPS à un débit des éléments de 1, 023 MHz, ce qui donne une période de répétition du code d’une milliseconde. Ce code a été retenu afin d’assurer de bonnes propriétés d’acquisition. Le code émis par les satellites sur la fréquence L1 est disponible pour les utilisateurs civils. Le positionnement de points au moyen du code-C est précis à 100 mètres près.