English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ribbed moraine [correct]; Rogen moraine [correct]
CONT: A Rogen moraine (also called ribbed moraine) is a subglacially (i.e. under a glacier or ice sheet) formed type of moraine landform, that mainly occur in Fennoscandia, Scotland, Ireland and Canada. They cover large areas that have been covered by ice, and occur mostly in what is believed to be the central areas of the ice sheets.
OBS: Rogen moraines are named after Lake Rogen in Härjedalen, Sweden, the landform’s type locality.
OBS: ribbed moraine: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moraine côtélée [correct, feminine noun]; moraine de Rogen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moraine perpendiculaire à l’écoulement glaciaire, constituée de crêtes transversales de grande ampleur qui donnent au terrain l’aspect général des côtes d’un animal.
OBS: Les crêtes, atteignent 3 à 5 km de longueur, et sont espacées de 100 à 400 mètres.
OBS: moraine côtelée; moraine de Rogen : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.