English (Orbital Stations)
thermal radiator [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Thermal radiators are positioned on the Integrated Truss Structure. These radiators are oriented using rotary joints to keep them parallel to the Sun's rays so as to keep them from receiving external heat inputs, and to keep them oriented toward space to allow radiation of heat. ... the radiators pick up heat from the ISS [International Space Station] through the environmental control system, which then transfers that heat to the radiators ...
CONT: Thermal radiators are used to radiate the excess thermal energy generated by operation of the ISS [International Space Station] into space, in order to maintain a suitable on-board working environment.
OBS: thermal radiator: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
radiateur thermique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radiateur de dissipation thermique [correct, masculine noun]; radiateur-dissipateur de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]; radiateur d'évacuation de la chaleur [masculine noun]
CONT: La poutre et les panneaux solaires [constituent] la partie la plus spectaculaire de la Station spatiale internationale. Assemblés en plusieurs étapes, ces gigantesques générateurs électriques sont les plus grands qui aient jamais été construits. Ils fourniront en moyenne jusqu'à 110kW à la Station. Disposés en deux groupes «Tribord S» et «Bâbord P» comprenant chacun un ensemble de huit panneaux, chacun d’entre eux ne mesure pas moins de 40 x 13 mètres. À chaque groupe de panneaux est associé un ou plusieurs radiateurs-dissipateurs de chaleur. L'ensemble est disposé de part et d’autre d’une poutre de plus de 100 mètres de longueur, fixée en son centre au sommet du Node-1 Unity par un élément intermédiaire.
OBS: radiateur thermique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Radiateur perpendiculaire.