English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
half pipe [correct]; halfpipe; half-pipe
DEF: An accumulation of snow sometimes over a pre-shaped permanent base that is sculpted to resemble a huge half pipe. A desirable length is from 50 to 100 metres with a width of 8 to 12 metres, on a slope with a 15 to 22 degree pitch. The walls should be 1.5 to 2.5 metres high with a vertical top of approximately 50 cm.
CONT: According to many snowboarders, jumping and freestyle is what snowboarding is all about. Therefore, in order to provide a designated and supervised area that does not threaten other skiers or snowboarders lives, many ski areas have built a half pipe to offer excellent jumping and freestyle potential.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
demi-lune [feminine noun]; half-pipe [avoid, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Forme d’une moitié de tube dont la longueur souhaitable est entre 50 et 100 mètres. La largeur se situe entre 8 et 12 mètres avec une inclinaison de 15 à 22 degrés. Les murs ou côtés doivent avoir une hauteur de 1, 5 à 2, 5 mètres et un vertical de 50 cm.
CONT: Une demi-lune représente la moitié d’un tube creusé soit dans la neige ou dans le sol et recouvert de neige. La construction demande au minimum de 2 à 3 heures de travail de machinerie et une journée de travail à la pelle à quatre personnes. La demi-lune est la solution idéale pour pratiquer le style libre en toute sécurité et ainsi éviter que les planchistes sautent partout dans la montagne.