English (Cartography)
exploratory phase [correct]
CONT: For the exploratory phase, a frequency of 100 kHz was used and average distance between the lines was 200 m.
French (Cartographie)
phase de reconnaissance [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la phase de reconnaissance, la fréquence utilisée était de 100 KHz et la distance moyenne entre les lignes était de 200 mètres.