English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
inner shelf [correct]; inner neritic shelf [correct]; inner-neritic shelf [correct]; shallow shelf
DEF: That area of the marine ocean bottom surface between 0 and 20 metres of water depth.
CONT: This gradual rise in sea level indicates a gradual shift from shallow inner neritic shelf zone to comparatively deeper marine environment of middle neritic shelf zone for the deposition of upper part of unit 1 to middle of unit 2 ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
plate-forme interne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; plateforme interne [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme néritique interne [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme néritique interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: plateforme néritique [stratigraphie séquentielle] : Environnement marin dont la profondeur d’eau s’étale de 0 à 30 mètres(plateforme interne, anglais : inner neritic), de 30 à 100 mètres(plateforme moyenne, anglais : middle neritic), de 100 à 200 mètres(plateforme externe, outer neritic).
OBS: plate-forme interne : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.