English (Mechanical Components; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
washing arm [correct]
CONT: When flow-rates are relatively low, suspended solids may be trapped by mechanical filters maintained under pressure by pumping. Degrémont and a number of other manufacturers offer a wide range of plant; examples are: ... automatic filters with multiple filter tubes and rotary washing arms. Flow-rates from 100 to 10 000 [cubic metres per hour] (0.52 to 53 mgd). Mesh size starts at 125 microns. Head losses are of the order of several metres wg.
French (Composants mécaniques; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
bras de lavage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tamisage peut être réalisé, pour des débits moins importants, par des filtres mécaniques sous pression alimentés par pompage, Degrémont et plusieurs autres constructeurs disposent d’appareils, conçus suivant différents principes; on citera :[...] les filtres automatiques à tubes de tamisage multiples, à bras de lavage rotatif. Débits de 100 à 10 000 [mètres cubes à l'heure]. Finesse de tamisage à partir de 125 microns. Perte de charge de quelques mètres de C. E.