English (Telecommunications Facilities; Radio Transmission and Reception)
ground transmitter [correct]
CONT: By using a high-power ground transmitter, it is possible to avoid system failure (outages) or degradation caused by an insufficient signal reaching the satellite
French (Installations de télécommunications; Émission et réception radio)
émetteur terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur à terre [masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'on emploie un satellite stationnaire passif de 100 mètres de diamètre [...] l'émetteur terrestre doit avoir une puissance de 30 mégawatts.