English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
clayey silt [correct]
CONT: Nichols et al. (1990) report that when clayey silt in Chesapeake Bay with an average 20% sand content (salinity from 13 to 21 parts per thousand) was dredged with a hopper dredge, suspended solids concentrations were normal 5200 m from the dredge and that dramatic increases in turbidity lasted less than three minutes at any given point.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
silt argileux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nichols et al.(1990) observent, lors d’un dragage de silt argileux contenant 20 p. 100 de sable au moyen d’une drague suceuse autoporteuse dans la Baie Chesapeake(salinité de 13 à 21 p. 1000), que les concentrations sont normales à 5200 mètres de la drague et que l'effet de la forte hausse de turbidité dure moins de trois minutes à chaque point donné.