English (Geology)
carbonate deposit [correct]
CONT: Of the ultimate in-place volume, about 12 percent ... is estimated to be ultimately recoverable, including six billion cubic meters of bitumen contained in carbonate deposits that are considered to be beyond economic reach at the present time.
French (Géologie)
sédiment carbonaté [masculine noun]
CONT: Du volume ultime en place, une tranche d’environ 12 p. 100 [...] serait idéalement récupérable, quantité qui comprend six milliards de mètres cubes de bitume contenu dans des sédiments carbonatés qui ne sont pas économiquement exploitables dans l'état actuel de la technologie et des cours.