English (Meteorology)
dry-adiabatic lapse rate [correct]; DALR [correct]; dry adiabatic lapse rate [correct]; dry adiabatic temperature lapse rate [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [The rate] of decrease of temperature with height of a parcel of dry air ascending in the atmosphere without mixing or heat exchange, numerically equal to about 1 °C per 100 metres.
French (Météorologie)
gradient adiabatique sec [correct, masculine noun]; gradient de l'adiabatique sèche [correct, masculine noun]; gradient adiabatique de sécheresse [correct, masculine noun]; gradient de température adiabatique sec [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Taux de diminution de la température avec l'altitude d’une parcelle d’air ascendant dans l'atmosphère sans mélange ou échange de chaleur[, ] numériquement équivalent à environ 1 °C par 100 mètres.
Spanish (Meteorología)
gradiente adiabático seco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gradiente adiabático del aire seco y también aplicable con mucha aproximación al aire húmedo sin saturar. Su valor es aproximadamente de 1°C/100 m.
OBS: Variación de la temperatura con la altura de un paquete o burbuja de aire seco al desplazarse vertical y adiabáticamente en la atmósfera, enfriándose en su ascenso y calentándose al descender.