English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
C-band remote sensing radar [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A radar whose] ground resolution [ranges] from a mere 3 to 100 metres.
CONT: This C-band remote sensing radar system will be the first fully commercial SAR satellite to offer multi-polarization, an important aid in identifying a wide variety of surface features and targets.
OBS: C-band remote sensing radar: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
radar de télédétection en bande C [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Radar dont la] résolution au sol variera de 3 à 100 mètres.
CONT: Le satellite sera équipé d’un radar de télédétection en bande C [...].
OBS: radar de télédétection en bande C : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
radar de teledetección en banda C [masculine noun]