English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Translation (General))
sagging slope [correct, see observation]
OBS: Sagging slope, Big Lookout, Bonne Bay, Newfoundland.- Here, a mountainside has been slowly slipping down en masse since the retreat of the glacier that once filled the fjord. The dome of Big Lookout is sliced in half along a line marked by a 100 m cliff. Tension cracks continue to widen, indicating that the sagging or creeping continues today.
OBS: sagging slope: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Traduction (Généralités))
versant affaissé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; affaissement d'un versant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Affaissement d’un versant du mont Big Lookout, baie Bonne.-Sur cette photographie, on voit un versant de montagne qui s’affaisse lentement depuis le recul du glacier qui remplissait jadis le fjord. Le sommet du mont Big Lookout est scindé en deux le long d’une ligne marquée par une falaise de 100 mètres. Les fissures d’extension continuent de s’élargir, ce qui indique que l'affaissement, ou la reptation, se poursuit de nos jours.
OBS: versant affaissé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.