English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Paddle Sports)
starting area [correct]; starting zone [correct]; start area [correct]; start zone [correct]
CONT: The starting area shall have ample room above the start line so that all crews in an event can be marshaled without interfering with the starting line.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Sports de pagaie)
zone de départ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace correspondant aux 100 premiers mètres du parcours, à l'intérieur duquel une course peut être annulée à cause d’ennuis techniques.
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer; Deportes de remo)
zona de salida [correct, feminine noun]