English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions)
Centenary Medal for Northern Science [correct]
OBS: The Centenary Medal was created to commemorate the 100th Anniversary of the International Polar Year, 1882-1883. The medal, together with a prize of $10,000, is awarded annually by the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development to give prominence to the importance of scientific knowledge and its applications to Canada's North.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral)
Médaille du Centenaire pour la recherche scientifique sur le Nord [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Médaille du Centenaire a été créée pour commémorer le 100e anniversaire de l'Année polaire internationale, en 1882-1883. Cette médaille et le prix de 10 000 $ qui s’y rattache sont décernés chaque année par le ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien afin de souligner l'importance des connaissances scientifiques et de leur application au Nord canadien.