English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
commemorative [correct, adjective]
DEF: For Canada, said of a coin or medal whose reverse bears a design motif recalling an historical figure or event, an aspect of Canadian life, culture, or contribution to an event of international significance.
OBS: The annual RCM commemorative collectors' coins are the Proof $100 and $200 Gold Coins, the Proof Silver Dollar, and the Brilliant Uncirculated Silver Dollar. Some current coins are also commemorative coins: for example, the 1951 five-cent coin recalls the 200th anniversary of the discovery and naming of the element nickel from which the coin is made; the 1973 twenty-five-cent coin marks the 100th anniversary of the formation of the North West Mounted Police (now known as the Royal Canadian Mounted Police); the 1967 series of 1-, 5-, 10-, 25-, and 50-cent coins commemorates Canada's Centennial; the 1992 series, consisting of twelve 25-cent coins (one for each province and territory) and a one-dollar "CANADA 125" coin, celebrates its 125th Anniversary; and the 1994 Remembrance Dollar, issued on the 50th anniversary of the D-Day, honours all Canadians who made the ultimate sacrifice for their country in time of war.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
commémoratif [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pour le Canada, se dit de toute pièce de monnaie, médaille ou jeton dont le motif du revers évoque le souvenir d’un personnage ou d’un événement historique, un aspect de la réalité ou de la culture canadienne, ou la contribution du pays à un événement de portée internationale.
OBS: Les pièces commémoratives frappées annuellement par la MRC pour les collectionneurs sont les pièces de 100 $ et de 200 $ en or au fini épreuve numismatique, le dollar en argent épreuve numismatique et le dollar en argent brillant hors-circulation. La monnaie courante a aussi des pièces commémoratives; entre autres : la pièce de cinq cents de 1951 soulignant les 200 ans de la découverte et de la désignation de l'élément nickel, le métal même avec lequel la pièce est faite; la pièce de vingt-cinq cents de 1973 marquant le 100e anniversaire de la formation de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada, alors connue sous le nom de Police à cheval du Nord-Ouest; la série de pièces de un, cinq, dix, vingt-cinq et cinquante cents commémorant le Centenaire de la Confédération canadienne en 1967; la série des douze pièces de vingt-cinq cents, une par province et territoire, et du dollar «CANADA 125», célébrant le 125e anniversaire du pays en 1992; et le dollar du Souvenir 1994 émis en l'année du 50e anniversaire du jour J et rendant hommage aux Canadiens qui ont tout sacrifié pour leur pays en temps de guerre.