English (Military (General); Paramilitary)
called to duty [correct]; called out for duty [correct]
CONT: 103 Search and Rescue (SAR) Squadron from 9 Wing Gander was called to duty on October 23 when a satellite system picked up a distress beacon of a fishing vessel off the coast of Newfoundland.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Paramilitaire)
appelé en service [correct]
CONT: Le 103e Escadron de recherche et sauvetage(SAR) de la 9e Escadre Gander a été appelé en service le 23 octobre lorsqu'un système de satellite a capté le signal d’une balise de détresse d’un navire de pêche au large de Terre-Neuve.