English (Sewing Machines)
drop feed [correct]; regular feed [correct]; four-motion feed dog [correct]; four-motion drop feed [correct]
DEF: Incorporates a feed dog. The most common feed system. Motion includes a "drop" below the surface of the material. A movement toward the position in which feed will begin. A "rise" into the material. Lastly, a motion feeding the material.
French (Machines à coudre)
entraînement par griffe [correct, masculine noun]; entraînement par griffes [correct, masculine noun]; entraînement simple par griffe [correct, masculine noun]; entraînement simple par griffes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pfaff 1425 : Machine à coudre pour les travaux de couture universels [...] Excellente qualité de couture grâce à l'entraînement par griffe, aiguille accompagnante et pieds entraîneurs alternatifs, combiné à la double régulation de la tension du fil d’aiguille.