English (Traction (Rail); Mechanical Components)
front adapter cover; adapter cover
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Composants mécaniques)
adaptateur de couvercle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: adaptateur de couvercle : terme uniformisé par le CN.