English (Scientific Research Equipment; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Microbiology and Parasitology)
aerobic agar [correct]
DEF: An agar medium prepared specifically for the culture of aerobic microorganisms.
OBS: The term "aerobic" is used to describe microorganisms that need air or oxygen to survive or grow.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement médico-chirurgical; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
gélose aérobie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gélose pour culture de micro-organismes aérobies.
OBS: Les adjectifs «aérobie» ou «aérobique» servent à décrire des micro-organismes qui ont besoin d’air ou d’oxygène pour se développer.