English (Sewers and Drainage)
surface intake device
CONT: The aerobic digester is equipped with a piping ... for the extraction of digested sludge ... and with a surface intake device ... for the discharge of the supernatant water solution ...
French (Égouts et drainage)
prise de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le digesteur aérobie est équipé d’une tuyauterie [...] d’extraction des boues digérées [...] ainsi que d’une prise de surface [...] pour l'évacuation de la liqueur de l'eau surnageante [...]