English (Biochemistry)
anaerobic layer [correct]
CONT: According to the thickness of the film, and anaerobic layer may develop below the aerobic layer.
French (Biochimie)
couche anaérobie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En fonction de l'épaisseur du film, il peut se développer, sous la couche aérobie une couche anaérobie.