English (Muscles and Tendons)
slow-twitch muscle fiber [correct]; ST muscle fiber [correct]; slow-twitch fiber [correct]; type I muscle fiber [correct]; slow muscle fiber [correct]
CONT: ST muscle fibers function primarily for endurance. They contract at relatively low speeds and are primarily used during typical low- to moderate-threshold endurance-type activities. Thses muscle fibers have the ability to use fat, glucose (glycogen), lactic acid and protein (to an extent) as their fuel sources. These fibers have a large number of mitochondria (fuel-processing plant) giving rise to their endurance nature. Slow-twitch fibers are recruited first, are relatively fatigue resistant, and have a relatively low force output per cross-sectional area ...
French (Muscles et tendons)
fibre musculaire à contraction lente [correct, feminine noun]; fibre musculaire lente [correct, feminine noun]; fibre lente [correct, feminine noun]; fibre de type I [correct, feminine noun]; fibre I [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Leur couleur rouge est due à l'abondance de myoglobine et à leur importante vascularisation. Ce sont de petites cellules dont la myosine consomme l'ATP beaucoup plus lentement que dans les fibres rapides. Elles se contractent beaucoup moins vite et moins fort, mais sont résistantes(leur contraction dure beaucoup plus longtemps). Elles contiennent de nombreuses mitochondries et de la myoglobine, source d’oxygène. Elles sont capables de produire de l'ATP par voie aérobie même quand la circulation n’ en apporte pas assez [...] elles n’ ont que très peu de réserves de glycogène.