English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology; Wastewater Treatment)
aerobic digestion facility [correct]; aerobic digestion unit
CONT: Correctly-stabilized sludge has no smell and is easy to drain. On leaving the stabilization tank, it appears as a brown liquor of even consistency, in which the coarse organic matter from the raw water has been dispersed and considerably reduced in volume. This qualitative definition of stabilized sludge, which is easily understood by anyone who has experience of operating an aerobic digestion unit has been considered insufficient by a number of specialists.
CONT: Separate aerobic digestion facility were shut down in 1971, so that excess sludge is removed directly from the return sludge line and sent either to a thickener or to the reed beds.
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale; Traitement des eaux usées)
poste de digestion aérobie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les boues correctement stabilisées ne dégagent aucune odeur et se laissent drainer aisément. Elles se présentent, à la sortie du bassin de stabilisation, sous forme d’une liqueur homogène de couleur brune, dans laquelle les matières organiques grossières contenues dans l'eau brute ont été dispersées et se sont réduites considérablement en volume. Cette définition qualitative des boues stabilisées que tout préposé un peu habitué à l'exploitation d’un poste de digestion aérobie discerne aisément, a paru insuffisante à nombre de spécialistes.