English (Spacecraft)
single-stage to orbit launcher [correct]; SSTO launcher [correct]; single-stage-to-orbit satellite launcher
CONT: A single-stage to orbit (or SSTO) launcher describes an as-yet theoretical class of spacecraft designed to place a load into orbit as a self-contained vehicle without the use of multiple stages. No actual SSTO launchers have been constructed - current launches are either performed by multi-stage expendable rockets, or the Space Shuttle which is assisted by fuel tanks and solid fuel rockets that are jettisoned during the climb.
French (Engins spatiaux)
lanceur monoétage [correct, masculine noun]; système monoétage [masculine noun]
CONT: L'évolution vers le lanceur monoétage devrait se faire en trois phases. D'abord un bi-étage partiellement réutilisable à ergols liquide et boosters à poudre. Ensuite, un bi-étage complètement réutilisable uniquement à ergols liquides lui succédera avant l'apparition d’un monoétage à propulsion aérobie au-delà de 2020.