English (Farming Techniques; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Organic Farming)
cold composting [correct]
DEF: A slow composting technique where the compost pile doesn't get hot and the material takes longer to break down.
CONT: Cold composting ... The time required to decompose organic matter using this method is governed, to a large extent, by environmental conditions and could take two years or more.
French (Techniques agricoles; Fumure et amélioration du sol; Agriculture biologique)
compostage à froid [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe deux méthodes de compostage aérobie selon que la pile se réchauffe ou non. Une pile de compost à «froid» se décomposera aussi bien que la pile à «chaud», mais il lui faudra plus de temps.