English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Dredging)
supernatant water [correct]
CONT: When dealing with an aerobic digester placed lower than the clarifier, the supernatant water is first discharged ...
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Dragage)
eau surnageante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d’un digesteur aérobie placé en contrebas du décanteur, l'eau surnageante est d’abord évacuée [...]