English (Biochemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
aerobic state [correct]
CONT: The advantage of keeping a large volume of sludge constantly in the aerobic state is obvious.
French (Biochimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
phase aérobie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On voit l'intérêt de disposer d’une masse importante de boues, toujours maintenues en phase aérobie.