English (Soil Science; Geology)
muck soil [correct]; muck [correct, noun]; peat soil [see observation]; saprist [see observation]
DEF: Organic soil derived from the decomposition of peat, usually in an area subject to periodic overflow by silty waters, and containing 20 percent or more of mineral material.
DEF: saprist: The suborder of the Histosols that consists almost completely of decomposed plant remains.
CONT: A Histosol is a soil where more than half of the upper 80 cm is organic ... Suborders of Histosols are defined on the basis of the degree of decomposition of organic material. The suborders are fibrist, saprist, and hemist. ... Fibrist is soil where less than one-third is decomposed and more than two-thirds is identifiable; Saprist is soil where two-thirds or more is decomposed material and less that one-third identifiable plant fiber; Hemist is soil somewhere in-between saprist and fibrist.
OBS: Mucky peat and peaty muck are terms used to describe increasing stages of decomposition between peat and muck.
OBS: muck: In modern use distinguished from peat by being more thoroughly decomposed (and usually darker in colour) and having a higher mineral content.
OBS: Muck is another name for peat, especially when the material is employed as a manure.
OBS: Peat has been defined as containing over 65% of organic matter and Muck as containing from 25% to 65%. It does not appear desirable to place such definite limits of composition but rather to base the distinction mainly on the degree of decomposition and secondarily on the content of mineral material.
OBS: Not to be confused with "organic soil", a general term applied for a soil or a soil horizon that consists of primarily of organic matter (or contains at least 30% organic matter), such as peat soils, muck soils, and peaty soil layers. (See also that record).
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
terre tourbeuse [correct, feminine noun]; tourbe évoluée [feminine noun]; terre noire [feminine noun]; terre organique [feminine noun]; saprist [masculine noun]
DEF: terre tourbeuse : Matière organique partiellement décomposée, dans laquelle les restes des plantes ne sont pas discernables, qui se forme dans des conditions humides anaérobies et qui est mélangée avec des matières minérales.
DEF: tourbe évoluée : matière organique bien décomposée et humifiée provenant de l'évolution, en milieu partiellement aérobie, de la partie supérieure d’une tourbe drainée.
OBS: tourbe évoluée : contient généralement plus de matière minérale, et est généralement plus foncée que la tourbe; on n’y reconnaît pas les débris des plantes qui ont participé à sa formation; en Amérique du Nord on appelle abusivement de la même façon un sol comportant de 20 à 50 pour cent de matière organique.
CONT: La terre tourbeuse humide caractérise la tourbière. Celle-ci est composée de matières organiques, de plantes mortes, décomposées et compactées avec les années, formant une couche détrempée, chargée de carbone, pouvant atteindre six mètres d’épaisseur.
OBS: Les termes tourbe organique ([en anglais : «mucky peat») et sol organique tourbeux ([en anglais :] «peaty muck») désignent des stades croissants de décomposition entre la tourbe et le sol organique.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología)
tierra turbosa [feminine noun]; suelo humífero [masculine noun]
DEF: Materia orgánica parcialmente descompuesta en la que los restos de las plantas no son discernibles, que se forma en condiciones húmedas anaerobias y que está mezclada con materias minerales.