English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
high-pressure valve
DEF: One-way check valve which permits emergency reservoir air to enter the displacement reservoir during an emergency and so results in a higher brake cylinder pressure.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
clapet haute pression [masculine noun]
DEF: Clapet de retenue qui permet à l'air contenu dans le réservoir d’urgence de pénétrer dans le réservoir de compensation pendant un freinage d’urgence, de façon à procurer une plus grande pression dans les cylindres de frein.