English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
rack drier [correct]; rack dryer [correct]
DEF: Any equipment used to reduce the moisture content of grain in which the grain flows from the top to the bottom in a cascading flow around rows of baffles (racks).
CONT: A rack drier consists of a rectangular tower in which drying is done in an upper chamber and cooling in a bottom chamber. Racks, which are horizontal inverted sheet metal troughs, are spaced in the tower about 30 centimetres apart. They act as air ducts.
OBS: Rack dryer is the term mostly used.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
séchoir à chicanes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le séchoir à chicanes est constitué de deux chambres superposées à l'intérieur d’une tour rectangulaire. Le séchage s’effectue dans la chambre du haut, le refroidissement dans celle du bas. Les radiateurs, sortes d’augets horizontaux renversés en tôle d’acier, sont disposés en rangs dans la tour à environ 30 centimètres d’intervalle. Ils servent de conduits d’air.