English (Mechanical Components; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
buried engine duct [correct]
OBS: [The section "Air intakes"] includes items such as nose ring, cowls, scoops, compressor fan cowls, buried engine ducts, vortex generators, actuators, control handles, cables, wiring, plumbing, linkages, doors, warning systems, position indicators, etc.
French (Composants mécaniques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
conduit moteur protégé
OBS: [La section "Entrées d’air"] comprend, par exemple, les capots avant, manches à air, capots de soufflante, conduits moteurs protégés, générateurs de tourbillons, vérins, poignées de commande, câbles, câblage électrique, tuyauteries, timonerie, portes, circuits d’alarme, indicateurs de position, etc.