English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
air-cushion saturation tank
CONT: Formation of bubbles [in flotation units] Several devices require the introduction of air upstream of the pressurization pump. Systems incorporating an air-cushion saturation tank are more costly, but their operation is very stable. Pressurized air dispersal devices in the pump discharge pipe have also been proposed. Finally, tests have been carried out to improve the dispersal of microbubbles by means of ultrasonic waves.
French (Traitement des eaux)
ballon de saturation à matelas d'air [correct]
CONT: Formation des bulles [dans les flottateurs] Certains prévoient l'introduction d’air à l'amont de la pompe de surpression. Les systèmes comportant un ballon de saturation à matelas d’air sont plus coûteux mais leur fonctionnement est très stable. Dispositifs à dispersion d’air sous pression dans la conduite de refoulement de la pompe sont également proposés. Enfin des essais ont été conduits pour améliorer la dispersion des microbulles au moyen d’ultrasons.