English (Electric Heating)
electric heater [correct]; electric space heater [correct]; electric room heater [correct]
DEF: A device which uses electricity to produce heat ...
CONT: Electric space heaters are available as convection or radiant heaters, and use peak rate electricity. They are designed to heat a zone, rather than a whole home.
CONT: Electric space heaters contain one or more heating elements. They produce heat when an electric current is passed through the element. ... Electric space heaters are most appropriate in rooms requiring heating for short periods of time, such as in a bedroom, bathroom, study and perhaps infrequently used formal living areas. As they can be quite expensive to run if left on for long periods, they are not recommended as the main heating source for living areas.
CONT: Electric Room Heaters ... can include baseboard heaters, forced air wall inserts, floor inserts and cabinet convector heaters.
CONT: Electric space heaters, such as baseboard units, are usually more expensive to operate than gas space heaters ...
OBS: Space heaters: -permanently mounted in the wall, freestanding, or small portable heaters- can boost the temperature of hard-to-heat rooms, new additions, or rooms used by individuals who are sensitive to cold ...
French (Chauffage électrique)
radiateur électrique [correct, masculine noun]; radiateur électrique indépendant [masculine noun]; radiateur électrique autonome [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de chauffage dont la source de chaleur est une résistance chauffée électriquement.
CONT: Radiateurs électriques : Installés dans chaque pièce, les radiateurs électriques permettent le contrôle individuel de la température de la pièce. Les thermostats peuvent être incorporés dans l'appareil lui-même ou montés sur un mur proche. Tous les radiateurs sont munis d’un dispositif de contrôle qui empêche la surchauffe si la circulation d’air est insuffisante. Il en existe une grande variété, à prix modique. L'appareil le plus courant est la plinthe chauffante [...]
CONT: Chaque chambre dispose de son radiateur électrique indépendant.