English (Civil Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
aerated filter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: aerated filter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Génie civil; Traitement des eaux usées)
lit bactérien aéré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; filtre aéré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lit bactérien dans lequel les eaux usées rencontrent un courant d’air ascendant et forcé.
OBS: lit bactérien aéré; filtre aéré : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
lecho bacteriano con aireación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lecho bacteriano de rendimiento potenciado por un sistema de impulsión de aire ascendente.