English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
classifier [correct, standardized]
DEF: Appliances used in mineral processing for separating particles too small to be screened in accordance with their settling rate in air or water.
CONT: Among the machines are air classifiers (air cyclones), centrifugal machines, hydraulic, hindered settling and free-settling non-mechanical appliances, hydrocyclones, rake and spiral wet classifiers, bowls, and hydro-classifiers. Main types are free-settling, hydraulic, mechanical, and centrifugal.
OBS: classifier: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Cell classifier.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
classificateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil de classement [masculine noun]; appareil de classification [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] appareil qui permet de classer les grains par entraînement de certaines particules par un courant d’eau ou d’air.
OBS: La plupart des classificateurs travaillent dans des conditions de sédimentation gênée.
OBS: classificateur : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
PHR: Classificateur à cellules.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación del carbón)
clasificador [correct, masculine noun]