English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
fluidized bed freezer [correct]; fluidized-bed freezer [correct]
DEF: A trough having a perforated bottom through which an upward flow of cold air suspends the produce, usually of small unit size, and causes it to flow like a fluid.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
congélateur à lit fluidisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal à fond ajouré laissant passer un courant d’air froid ascendant permettant de mettre en suspension des unités de faibles dimensions qui s’écoulent tel un fluide.