English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
vertical wind tunnel [correct]
DEF: A wind tunnel in which the air stream is vertical.
CONT: If there is a question of a wind instrument in the Sacso project, it is not a matter of music but of flight mechanics and aerodynamics. Sacso designates a very particular model testing mechanism in a wind tunnel, dedicated to predicting the behavior of aircraft in flight. Contrary to the traditional setup where the model is fixed to the wall by some rigid device (sting, mast, or other), here it is suspended and driven in motion in the flow by nine cables, with controlled tension. Recent robotics techniques are used to control the system, namely "hybrid force-position control of parallel redundant kinematics." This mechanism is currently dimensioned for the low-velocity domain (0-35 m/s) and is installed in Onera's vertical wind tunnel in Lille.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
soufflerie verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soufflerie dans laquelle le courant d’air est vertical [...] Principalement employé pour essayer des maquettes en vrille libre.
CONT: Les mesures en soufflerie ne permettront jamais de se passer d’essais en vol. Mais, dans la soufflerie verticale de l’Onera (Office national d’études et de recherches aéronautiques), à Lille, un nouveau montage laisse entrevoir des perspectives inédites pour le réalisme des tests. Alors que les mouvements des maquettes de soufflerie sont généralement limités à un seul degré de liberté, ce montage permet de les faire évoluer selon des conditions proches du vol libre grâce à une suspension active, et donc d’étudier les couplages entre l’aérodynamique et le mouvement. Soit un gain énorme sur la capacité de prévision du mouvement des aéronefs : «Pour nous, il s’agit de prendre en compte la position de l’avion par rapport au vent, ainsi que les effets propres aux avions en rotation dans le vent» [...