English (Atmospheric Physics)
flow [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The jetstream is steering the flow over our area. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: flow: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
circulation d'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le courant jet dirige la circulation d’air au-dessus de notre région. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: circulation d’air : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.