English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
tunnel test [correct]; Steiner tunnel test [correct]
DEF: [A standard] testing method measuring flame spread, fuel contribution and smoke density of materials under controlled conditions.
OBS: The test equipment consists of a horizontal tunnel 7.6 m long, 450 mm wide, and 300 mm deep ... The roof is removable and lined with a low density material of mineral composition. The walls and floor are constructed of refractory fire brick. One wall has observation windows along its length. Flames from two burners at one end are forced down the tunnel by a steady draught of air at 1.2 m/s. These burner flames are about 1.37 m long, release heat at a steady rate of about 90 kW, and impinge directly on the test specimen, which is mounted either on the floor or on the ceiling of the tunnel. This exposure is similar in intensity to what occurs when a small piece of furniture leaning against a wall is set on fire. The tunnel is calibrated by adjusting the rate of heat release of the burners so that it takes about five and a half minutes for flames to reach the exhaust end of the tunnel when the specimen is 18 mm select-grade red oak. In the exhaust duct at the end of the tunnel are a light source and detector for measuring smoke and a thermocouple for determining heat released.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai en tunnel [correct, masculine noun]; essai en tunnel Steiner [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'appareil consiste en un tunnel horizontal de 7, 6 m de long sur 450 mm de large et 300 mm de profondeur [...]. Le couvercle est amovible et est doté d’un revêtement intérieur en matériau de faible densité à base de substances inorganiques. Les parois et le plancher sont fabriqués en briques réfractaires. L'une des parois est dotée de fenêtres d’observation. Des flammes produites par deux brûleurs situés à l'une des extrémités du four d’essai sont soufflées vers l'intérieur par un courant d’air stable de 1, 2 m/s. Ces flammes, d’environ 1, 37 m de long, ont un dégagement de chaleur stable d’environ 90 kW, et touchent directement l'échantillon qui est monté soit sur le plancher ou au plafond du tunnel. Cette exposition est semblable en intensité à ce qui se produit lorsqu'un meuble de petites dimensions appuyé contre un mur est incendié. Le tunnel est étalonné en ajustant la vitesse de dégagement de la chaleur des brûleurs de sorte qu'il faille environ cinq minutes et demie aux flammes pour atteindre l'extrémité ’évent’ du tunnel lorsque l'échantillon est en chêne rouge de 18 mm. Dans le conduit d’évacuation à l'extrémité du tunnel se trouvent une source lumineuse et un détecteur pour mesurer la fumée, ainsi qu'un thermocouple pour déterminer la chaleur dégagée.