English (Fires and Explosions)
thermal column [correct]
DEF: An updraft of heated air, fire gases, and smoke directly above the involved fire area.
CONT: Elevated streams are sometimes used to extinguish sparks and flying embers from a burning building or to cool the thermal column of heat over a building ...
French (Feux et explosions)
colonne thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courant ascendant d’air chaud, de gaz de combustion et de fumée directement au-dessus de la zone de l'incendie.
CONT: Des jets de lance surélevés sont parfois utilisés pour éteindre les étincelles et les tisons ardents provenant d’un bâtiment en feu ou pour refroidir la colonne thermique au-dessus d’un bâtiment […]