English (Nonwoven Textiles)
quenching [correct]
DEF: The cooling of fiber filaments after extrusion by carefully controlled air flow.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile))
trempe de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun]; refroidissement rapide [correct, masculine noun]; trempe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Refroidissement de filaments après extrusion au moyen d’un courant d’air contrôlé avec une température régulée pour solidifier les filaments.