English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bleed [correct, verb]
DEF: To let a fluid, such as air or liquid oxygen escape under controlled conditions from a pipe, tank, or the like through a valve or outlet.
CONT: These turbocompressors furnish the main supply of air for the air-conditioning system and cabin pressurization. An alternate or supplementary air supply is obtained by bleeding air from the intermediate compressor case of each of the four engines.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
prélever [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Depuis l'avènement du réacteur, permettant de disposer facilement d’une énergie pneumatique, on prélève l'air sur certains étages du compresseur pour alimenter les circuits de démarrage et de dégivrage.
OBS: prélever : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.