English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
tail [correct, noun]
CONT: [Air float dryers] The earlier models utilize a threading table at the entrance to the dryer for attaching the tail (a 6- to 10-inch wide continuous strip of pulp) to the "kite" (a large piece of cotton with pockets to pick up air) during startup of the drying operation.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
pointe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Séchoirs à feuille aéroportée] Les anciens modèles sont dotés d’une table d’engagement, placée à l'entrée du séchoir, qui sert à fixer la pointe(bande de pâte de 15, 2 à 25, 4 cm) au cerf-volant(large pièce de coton munie de poches pour saisir l'air) lors du démarrage de l'opération de séchage.