English (Aircraft Systems)
start [correct, noun]; start-up [correct, noun]
CONT: ... a starter-generator rotates the turbine engine fast enough so the fuel can be ignited and takes over as a generator providing DC power to the electrical system after the start of an aircraft.
PHR: Aborted, hot, unsatisfactory start.
PHR: Air start.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
démarrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mise en route [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: démarrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: démarrage; mise en route : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Démarrage à l'air comprimé, au sol, avec surchauffe, en surchauffe.
PHR: Démarrage hésitant, manqué, pneumatique.