English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
automatic choke
CONT: Nowadays most cars are supplied with an automatic choke; in this, the extend to which the choke is closed will depend upon the temperature of the engine.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
volet d'air automatique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le volet d’air automatique supplée au manque de connaissances du conducteur et contrôle la position du volet durant les phases de démarrage et de réchauffage.