English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
mineral coagulant [correct]
CONT: [Dissolved air flotation uses] new cation and anion polyelectrolytes which, when combined or used in association, produce a floc suitable for flotation and reduced in volume when compared with that produced by mineral coagulants.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
coagulant minéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La flottation à l'air dissous permet] l'utilisation de nouveaux polyélectrolytes cationiques et anioniques dont la combinaison ou l'association permettent l'obtention d’un floc adapté à la flottation et produit en moindres quantités qu'avec des coagulants minéraux.