English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
stripping
CONT: Stripping consists of entraining the gases or volatile materials dissolved in the water by means of a current of steam, gas or air passing in the opposite direction through the liquid mass to be purified.
French (Traitement des eaux)
stripping [correct, masculine noun]; strippage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stripping consiste à provoquer l'entraînement de gaz ou de matières volatiles dissous dans l'eau au moyen d’un courant de vapeur, de gaz ou d’air traversant à contre courant la masse liquide à épurer.