English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
air binding [correct]
DEF: An increase in the pressure of air trapped in soil interstices, which decreases the rate of water infiltration into the soil.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Mécanique des sols)
colmatage par l'air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obturation ou occlusion par l’air des interstices d’un matériel granuleux.
OBS: Dans les filtres à eau, le phénomène est dû à l'évasion, à pression réduite, de l'air dissous.