English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Dust Removal)
separation of the floc
OBS: Clarification treatment for surface water and for town and industrial waste water usually consists of an initial coagulation flocculation phase followed by a second phase of separation of the floc formed. Separation is often ensured by settling, rarely by filtration and more frequently by dissolved air flotation.
French (Traitement des eaux; Dépoussiérage)
séparation du floc [correct]
OBS: Un traitement de clarification d’eaux de surface d’effluents urbain ou industriel comporte très généralement une phase seconde de séparation du floc formé suivie d’une phase seconde de séparation du floc formé qui est elle-même assurée par sédimentation très souvent, filtration rarement et plus fréquemment par flottation à l'air dissous.