English (Aircraft Systems)
non-ram air door [correct]; non-ram door [correct]; non-ram air inlet door; nonram door; nonram air inlet door
CONT: Air for the gas turbine is inducted through a set of electrically controlled air inlet doors located on the lower surface of the APU demountable support box. The air induction system consists of a ram air door, two nonram doors and an electrically driven actuator controlled by a switch located in the flight compartment. Protection against ingestion of foreign objects is provided by a screen attached to the turbine inlet.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
volet d'entrée d'air non dynamique [masculine noun]
OBS: volet d’entrée d’air non dynamique : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.