English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
airflow [correct]
CONT: Terrain can influence the transport and diffusion of hazardous gases to a critical degree, especially for heavier-than-air gases (such as chlorine). Channelling of winds along valleys can lead to transport of gases with restricted lateral diffusion for considerable distances. In light winds, the slope of terrain has a significant influence on local airflow.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
écoulement de l'air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Influence de la topographie sur le gradient de température et sur les vents]. Le relief en général exerce une action dynamique sur l'écoulement de l'air. [...] D'une façon générale, les filets d’air ont tendance à épouser plus ou moins le profil du relief, de sorte qu'une montagne engendre une zone d’ascendance de l'air sur sa face au vent suivie d’une zone de descendance.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
flujo de aire [masculine noun]