English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles; Protective Clothing; Thermal Insulation)
thermal protection of garment [correct]; garment thermal protection
CONT: Nomex Omega fibre reacts to high levels of radiant heat or to the contact with a flame ... In the case of multi-layer protective clothing (an external layer as screen, a breathable waterproof barrier and an insulating layer inside), the extension of the Nomex Omega screen layer due to the heat forms a balloon which imprisons an air layer in-between the screen layer and the breathable membrane. This additional air layer increases appreciably the thermal protection of the garment.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques; Vêtements de protection; Isolation thermique)
protection thermique de vêtement [correct, feminine noun]; protection thermique du vêtement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fibre Nomex Omega [...] réagit à la présence de hauts niveaux de chaleur radiante ou au contact d’une flamme vive [...] Dans le cas de vêtements de protection multicouches(une couche extérieure écran, une barrière imper-respirante et une couche isolante à l'intérieur), l'allongement du tissu écran en Nomex Omega provoqué par la chaleur forme un ballon qui emprisonne une couche d’air entre la couche écran et la membrane imper-respirante. Cette couche d’air supplémentaire augmente la protection thermique du vêtement de façon très sensible.