English (Respiratory Tract)
asthma attack [correct]; asthmatic crisis [correct]
DEF: [A condition in which] air has trouble moving through the lungs because the airways become narrow as the muscles in their walls tighten and the airway walls swell up. The swollen walls give off extra mucous which clogs the narrowed airways. (American Lung Association, The Asthma Handbook. 1984, p. 2)
French (Voies respiratoires)
crise d'asthme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors d’une crise d’asthme les bronches se rétrécissent. La contraction des muscles qui entourent les bronches, l'augmentation des sécrétions et l'enflure des parois bronchiques sont responsables de ce rétrécissement. Ceci amènera une fermeture des voies aériennes empêchant le passage de l'air emprisonné dans le poumon.(L'association pulmonaire du Québec, L'asthme. 1985, p. 2)