English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
backward inclined fan [correct]; backward inclined blade fan [correct, see observation]; BI fan; backward curved centrifugal fan [correct]; backward inclined centrifugal fan [correct]; backwardly inclined centrifugal fan [correct]; backwardly curved blade centrifugal fan [correct]; backward-blade fan
CONT: Centrifugal fans are divided into four general classifications: Forward Curve (FC), Backward Inclined (BI), Radial Blade, and Tubular Centrifugal.
CONT: Backward curved and backward inclined blade fans. Backward curved and backward inclined blades are slightly less efficient, cost less, and generate slightly more noise than the airfoil type. The number of blades is usually ten to sixteen and the fan scroll is the same as for airfoil fans. Backward curved blades ... are constant thickness airfoil blades and are preferred over straight backward inclined blades ... because they allow smoother air flow and are stronger. Backward curved blade fans will operate over the full range of air flow from wide open to shut off, whereas backward inclined blade fans are unstable under flow condition below the design point. These fans are used in industrial applications in which fouling of the blades by airborne contaminants would minimize the efficiency advantage of airfoil blade fans.
OBS: "Backward curved blade fan" and "backward inclined blade fan" are usually synonyms, but some sources make a distinction between those two terms. In the "backward curved blade fan", the blade is curved, and in the "backward inclined blade fan", the blade is straight.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
ventilateur à réaction [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur à pales courbées vers l'arrière [masculine noun]; ventilateur à pales inclinées vers l'arrière [masculine noun]; ventilateur centrifuge à réaction [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur centrifuge à aubes à réaction [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur centrifuge à pales couchées en arrière [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur centrifuge de réaction [masculine noun]; ventilateur centrifuge à aubes inclinées vers l'arrière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ventilateurs à pales courbées et inclinées vers l'arrière. Les pales courbées et inclinées vers l'arrière sont un peu moins efficaces, coûtent moins cher et sont légèrement plus bruyantes que les pales à profil aérodynamique. Il y a habituellement dix à seize pales montées sur la roue et le carter spiralé est identique à celui d’un ventilateur à pales à profil aérodynamique. Les pales courbées vers l'arrière [...] constituent des pales à profil aérodynamique d’épaisseur constante et sont plus utilisées que les pales droites inclinées vers l'arrière [...] parce qu'elles génèrent un débit plus uniforme et sont plus durables. Les ventilateurs à pales courbées vers l'arrière fonctionnent sur toute la gamme de débits d’air, de la position complètement ouverte à la position complètement fermée, tandis que le fonctionnement des ventilateurs à pales inclinées vers l'arrière devient instable lorsque le débit est inférieur à la valeur du point de calcul. Lorsque ces ventilateurs à pales à profil aérodynamique sont utilisés dans l'industrie, l'encrassement des pales entraîné par des particules contaminées en suspension dans l'air réduit le rendement de ce type de ventilateurs.
OBS: Source de "ventilateur centrifuge à aubes inclinées vers l’arrière" : Giblin et Missenard, Cours supérieur de chauffage, ventilation et conditionnement d’air, Eyrolles, 1968, vol. 1, p. 69.