English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
partialized [correct]
CONT: ... in the downstream branch the available section is diminished by the entrained air. This results in a large head loss ... which reduces the flow of water through the siphon, which is then said to be 'partialized'.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
partialisé [correct]
CONT: [...] l'air entraîné dans la branche aval réduit la section de passage disponible pour l'eau. Il en résulte une perte de charge importante, réduisant le débit en eau du siphon, qui est alors dit «partialisé».