English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
downstream branch [correct]
CONT: ... in the downstream branch the available section is diminished by the entrained air. This results in a large head loss ... which reduces the flow of water through the siphon, which is then said to be 'partialized'.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
branche aval [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'air entraîné dans la branche aval réduit la section de passage disponible pour l'eau. Il en résulte une perte de charge h2 importante, réduisant le débit en eau du siphon, qui est alors dit «partialisé».