English (Pumps)
inlet opening [correct]; intake port [correct]
DEF: An opening allowing the flow of a moving fluid into a pipe or pump.
CONT: A filter is normally installed at the pump's intake port. Since a clogged filter eventually becomes a harmful flow restriction, it should be removed and cleaned regularly to avoid overloading the pump.
French (Pompes)
orifice d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]; entrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture assurant le passage d’un fluide en mouvement à l’entrée d’une conduite ou d’une pompe.
CONT: Tant que la pompe n’ est pas amorcée, l'eau introduite par l'orifice d’entrée à la partie supérieure de la pompe continue à circuler autour du déflecteur, tandis qu'une fraction de l'air entraîné remonte la conduite de refoulement vide.