English (Burners and Steamfitting)
hollow-cone spray [correct]
CONT: In the hollow cone, as the name implies, the greatest concentration of droplets is at the outer edge of the spray, with little or no droplet distribution in the center. In general, the hollow-cone spray can be recommended for use in the smaller burners, particularly those firing 1 gallon per hour (gph) and under, regardless of air pattern.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
jet creux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première, [répartition des gouttelettes] dite à "jet creux"(repère a), traduit un rassemblement des particules liquides sur une surface conique et sous faible épaisseur parfaitement perméable à l'air de combustion soufflé par le ventilateur du brûleur, ce qui entraîne ipso facto un excellent mélange favorisant l'apparition d’une bonne combustion.