English (Climatology)
global climate [correct]; world climate [correct]
CONT: If global climates become very much warmer because of pollution, the ice at the poles could begin to melt. It is unlikely that this will happen on a large scale, but if it did sea levels would rise as they did at the end of the ice ages.
CONT: ... climates have changed in the past and should be expected to change in the future. How has the global climate changed in the past? An analysis of surface temperature data since the middle of the last century shows that both hemispheres experienced a general warming from the late 1800s until about 1940 and a cooling trend until the mid 1960s ... Since then, the globe as a whole appears to have warmed with a global temperature increase of about 0.3 to 0.6°C (Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change 1992).
French (Climatologie)
climat mondial [correct, masculine noun]; climat planétaire [correct, masculine noun]; climat de la Terre [correct, masculine noun]; climat du globe [masculine noun]
CONT: Selon les données relatives au climat mondial durant les deux dernières décennies, les températures globales de l'air en surface ont augmenté, dépassant les maxima de 1930. Cette tendance au réchauffement concerne à la fois l'hémisphère sud et l'hémisphère nord [...]; elle a entraîné un accroissement de la température globale moyenne en surface d’environ 0, 45° C depuis le milieu du siècle dernier.
CONT: [...] facteurs pouvant provoquer des changements dans le climat de la Terre. Les variations de température de la Terre et les changements associés dans le climat ont des causes complexes. Elles peuvent être classées dans les catégories suivantes : Facteurs astronomiques - comme des changements dans l’activité solaire [...] Facteurs géologiques - comme la dérive des continents [...] Facteurs océaniques - comme l’effet du phénomène El Niño [...] Facteurs intervenant à la surface de la Terre - notamment [...] les effets des plans d’eau, y compris l’irrigation et la poussière. Facteurs atmosphériques - tels que le rôle des gaz à effet de serre [...]
Spanish (Climatología)
clima mundial [masculine noun]