English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
control jack [correct]
CONT: After determination of the direction of the imbalance, any deviation between the signal and the reference level exceeding a threshold value intrinsic to the system ... triggers the control unit, which opens one of the two solenoid valves ... located on the compressed air inlets to the control jack ... controlling the butterfly valve, the latter being partially opened or closed.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
vérin de commande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout déséquilibre entre la mesure et la consigne, supérieur au seuil de sensibilité fixé au système [...] est traduit par le régulateur, après discrimination du sens de ce déséquilibre, en un ordre d’action sur l'une des deux électrovannes [...] placées sur les entrées d’air comprimé dans le vérin de commande [...] de la vanne papillon; ce qui entraîne son ouverture ou sa fermeture partielle.