English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
vacuum advance mechanism [correct, officially approved]; vacuum advance [correct, standardized]; vacuum control [correct, standardized]; vacuum spark-advance control [correct]; vacuum advance system [correct]
DEF: An auto-timer working by intake air pressure.
OBS: vacuum advance mechanism: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: vacuum control; vacuum advance: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
avance automatique à dépression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avance à dépression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; régulation de dépression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système d'avance à dépression [correct, masculine noun]; correcteur d'avance à dépression [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de correction d'avance à dépression [correct, masculine noun]; correcteur à dépression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régulateur d’avance automatique entraîné par la pression de l'air d’admission.
OBS: avance automatique à dépression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: régulation de dépression; avance à dépression : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.