English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud [correct, officially approved]; atmospheric cloud [correct]
DEF: A hydrometeor consisting of minute particles of liquid water or ice, or of both, suspended in the free air and usually not touching the ground.
CONT: As the warm air rises, clouds will form. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: It may also include larger particles of liquid water or ice and non-aqueous liquid or solid particles such as those present in fumes, smoke and dust.
OBS: cloud: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; nuage atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble visible de minuscules particules d’eau liquide ou de glace, ou des deux à la fois, en suspension dans l’atmosphère.
CONT: L'air chaud ascendant entraîne la formation de nuages. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: Cet ensemble peut également comporter des particules d’eau liquide ou de glace de plus grandes dimensions, des particules liquides non aqueuses.
OBS: nuage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
nube [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hidrometeoro consistente en una suspensión en la atmósfera de partículas minúsculas de agua líquida o de hielo, o de ambas a la vez, que en general no tocan el suelo.