English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
supercharger [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the intake system of [an] engine, a device that pressurizes the in-going air-fuel mixture.
OBS: This increases the amount of mixture delivered to the cylinders, which increases the engine output. If the supercharger is driven by the engine exhaust gas, it is called a turbocharger.
OBS: supercharger: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
compresseur d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur volumétrique [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur à suralimentation [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur [correct, masculine noun]; suralimenteur [correct, masculine noun]; surpresseur [correct, masculine noun]; surcompresseur [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil à mouvement rotatif entraîné par le moteur et utilisé pour augmenter la pression de l'air à l'admission et conséquemment, la puissance du moteur.
OBS: compresseur d’alimentation : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 avril 2006.
OBS: surcompresseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).