English (Sheet Metal Working; HVAC Distribution Systems)
angle boot [correct, officially approved]; A-boot [correct]; broadway boot [correct]
DEF: A sheet metal duct fitting where the entering duct is at right angles to the rectangular opening, and the path of air turns 90 degrees.
OBS: angle boot: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Travail des tôles; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
boîtier de raccordement à 90° [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce de raccordement en tôle où le tuyau entrant est à angle droit par rapport à l'ouverture rectangulaire, de sorte que le parcours de l'air tourne à 90 degrés.
OBS: boîtier de raccordement à 90° : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).