English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
virtual inertia
DEF: (AGARD) that part of the effective inertia forces in the oscillation which is due to the presence of the surrounding air and is proportional to the density of that air.
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
inertie virtuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: (AGARD) partie des forces d’inertie entrant en jeu dans les oscillation s aéroélastiques, et qui est due à la masse d’air entraînée par l'aérodyne dans ses oscillations. Elle est proportionnelle à la densité de l'air.