English (Pipes and Fittings; Building Ventilation; Sewers and Drainage)
relief vent [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An auxiliary vent which provides additional circulation of air between drainage systems and venting systems.
OBS: relief vent: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Ventilation (Construction); Égouts et drainage)
tuyau de ventilation d'équilibrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tuyau de ventilation auxiliaire assurant une circulation d’air supplémentaire entre un réseau d’évacuation et un réseau de ventilation.
OBS: tuyau de ventilation d’équilibrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).