English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
blower-type rock drill [correct, standardized]; dry-type rock drill [correct, standardized]; blowing rock drill [correct, standardized]
DEF: Rock drill fitted with a device for blowing out drilling chips with compressed air.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
marteau perforateur à soufflage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Marteau perforateur équipé d’un dispositif d’évacuation des déblais par soufflage d’air comprimé.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des outils et machines pneumatiques.