English (Waste Management)
disposal into the air [correct]
CONT: Applications to dispose of waste or other matter shall demonstrate that appropriate consideration has been given to the following hierarchy of waste management options, which implies an order of increasing environmental impact: (a) re-use; (b) off-site recycling; (c) destruction of hazardous constituents; (d) treatment to reduce or remove the hazardous constituents; and (e) disposal on land, into the air and in water.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Gestion des déchets)
évacuation dans l'air [feminine noun]
CONT: Les demandes de permis d’immersion de déchets ou autres matières apportent la preuve que la hiérarchie ci-après des options en matière de gestion des déchets ou autres matières a bien été prise en considération, hiérarchie établie selon un ordre croissant d’impact sur l'environnement : a) la réutilisation; b) le recyclage hors site; c) la destruction des constituants dangereux; d) le traitement visant à réduire ou à supprimer les constituants dangereux; e) l'évacuation à terre, dans l'air ou dans l'eau.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement .