English (Spacecraft)
space toilet [correct]
CONT: ... the Waste Collection System (WCS) operates differently from the facilities on Earth. The WCS comprises a commode, a urinal, fan separators, and an odor and bacterial filter. To keep bodies from floating away due to weightlessness, astronauts fasten a seat belt-like strap or lower a bar over their legs and wedge their feet into footholds. Space toilets flush with air instead of water, and the fan helps separate liquids from solids. Liquids are purified and recycled for re-use, just as they are on Earth. Plastic bags inside the commode collect wastes, and are sealed and stored. The WCS also has storage areas for towels, wash cloths, urinal funnels, wet and dry wipes, tissues, disposable gloves, and trash bags.
OBS: space toilet: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
toilettes [correct, feminine noun, plural, Canada, officially approved]; W.-C. [correct, masculine noun, plural, France]
CONT: Les W.-C. [...] de la Station spatiale internationale seront réalisés sur le même modèle [que celles de Skylab et comprendront les parties suivantes] : [une] soufflerie; [un] collecteur fécal; [une] sangle; [un] collecteur d’urine; [un] cale-pieds.
CONT: Pas question de s’asseoir sur un siège de W.-C. dans l'espace. Tout simplement parce qu'on ne s’assied pas, on flotte ! Donc, il est impératif de se sangler, à la taille comme aux pieds. Ensuite, les matières ne «tombent» pas au fond de la cuvette, pour la même raison, et il est inutile de penser à les évacuer au moyen d’un système de chasse d’eau. C'est donc de l'air qui est utilisé [pour] l'évacuation [des déchets]. Le corps de l'astronaute [...] doit s’adapter [...] sur le dispositif afin d’éviter toute «fuite». [...] Pour uriner, un tube flexible est utilisé. [Ce tube] est raccordé à la partie inférieure des toilettes. Un système d’entonnoir adapté anatomiquement permet aux astronautes des deux sexes d’utiliser les mêmes toilettes.
OBS: toilettes : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: WC d’entraînement.