English (Plastics Manufacturing)
venting [correct]
CONT: Venting. When the hot plastic is injected into the mold it displaces air. In a well-built, properly clamped mold without vents, the injection material may compress the air. The heat of compression might burn the material. The force of the compression might open the mold, causing flash. The resistance of the compressed air might prevent the mold from completely filling. These problems are alleviated by used of vents, which are usually ground on the parting line. Their size depends on the nature of the material and the size of the cavity.
French (Plasturgie)
évacuation de l'air [correct, feminine noun]; dégazage [masculine noun]
CONT: Évacuation de l'air de l'empreinte. L'air contenu dans l'empreinte, non évacué et comprimé, provoque des brûlures sur les pièces moulées ou d’autres défauts tels que remplissages incomplets, soufflures, bulles ou soudures visibles et cassantes. Ce risque d’emprisonnement d’air dans la cavité est diminué lorsque l'empreinte est composée de plusieurs éléments. On peut dans tous les cas usiner de petits canaux dans le plan de joint.