English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
chamber
CONT: Regardless of the source of steam, all dressing sterilizers must have essentially the same capability for efficient operation. Each must include: a chamber capable of withstanding the required pressure, a method of removing air from the chamber, a system for exhausting steam from the chamber upon completion of the sterilizing time, a method whereby a vacuum may be drawn in the chamber, and a system that will permit drying at the end of the sterilizing cycle.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
enceinte [feminine noun]
CONT: Quelle que soit la source de vapeur utilisée, tous les stérilisateurs de pansements doivent présenter certaines caractéristiques techniques pour assurer une stérilisation efficace, notamment : une enceinte pouvant résister aux pressions requises, un dispositif permettant d’expulser l'air de l'enceinte, un dispositif d’évacuation de la vapeur en fin de cycle, un dispositif permettant de mettre l'enceinte sous vide et un dispositif de séchage en fin de cycle.