English (Plumbing)
passage
CONT: a plumbing trap is a fitting placed in the drain pipe from a plumbing fixture for the purpose of holding water (...) to form a seal that will prevent the passage of gases and odors from the drain pipes into the air.
French (Plomberie)
communication [feminine noun]
CONT: siphon : dispositif obturateur hydraulique dont le rôle est d’empêcher la communication de l'air vicié des égouts et canalisations avec l'air des locaux(...) sans gêner [l'évacuation des liquides et des matières. ]