English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
oil-free air [correct]
CONT: This method can only be adopted where the filter is protected by a safety valve against abnormal pressure surges. The technique calls for reducing valves of the highest quality and for strictly oil-free air.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
air exempt d'huile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette solution ne peut être appliquée que si une soupape de sécurité protège le filtre contre une élévation anormale de pression. Elle exige des détendeurs de parfaite qualité et un air rigoureusement exempt d’huile.