English (Building Ventilation)
passive soil depressurization [correct]; PSD [correct]
CONT: Passive soil depressurization - Soil depressurization techniques that are analogous to ASD [active soil depressurization] systems but which rely on natural phenomena (thermal and wind effects) rather than an active fan to develop the suction in the system. Passive suctions will be much lower than fan-developed suctions, and the performance of passive soil depressurization systems will always be lower, less reliable, and more variable than that for active systems.
French (Ventilation (Construction))
dépressurisation passive [correct, feminine noun]; dépressurisation passive du sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dépressurisation passive [...] consiste simplement à placer un collecteur de radon sous le bâtiment, et d’évacuer l'air le long d’un tuyau vers l'extérieur.