English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Energy Transformation)
sealed combustion furnace [correct]
DEF: A furnace ... that draws air for combustion from outside the home directly onto the burner compartment and vent exhaust gases directly to the outside.
OBS: The systems eliminate the possibility of backdrafting.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Transformation de l'énergie)
chaudière à alimentation en air de combustion étanche [feminine noun]; chaudière à combustion étanche [feminine noun]
DEF: Chaudière qui brûle les combustibles par aspiration de l'air extérieur et qui rejette les gaz de combustion directement par la même voie.
OBS: Ce système réduit le risque du refoulement d’air.