English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Hydrology and Hydrography; Metrology and Units of Measure)
stationary psychrometer [correct]
DEF: Hygrometers in the home are ordinarily of the hair type. Some "hygrometers" are actually stationary psychrometers, with the wet-bulb covered by a wick which carries a constant flow of water from a small dish or tube. Such instruments may give fairly accurate humidity measurements indoors if the air is calm and proper humidity tables are used, but outside the variation of air movement about the wet-bulb produces corresponding variations in the reliability of derived humidity values.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
psychromètre fixe
DEF: Hygromètre d’appartement qui donne une lecture correcte de l'humidité ambiante d’une pièce mais dont la lecture serait faussée par la circulation de l'air à l'extérieur.
OBS: fixe : Se dit de ce qui ne remue pas, ne change pas de place, qui est arrêté dans une position déterminée; qui n’est pas mobile : Point fixe. Châssis fixe d’une fenêtre