English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Health Institutions)
negative pressure room [correct]
DEF: A room in which the air pressure is lower than that of the adjacent rooms.
OBS: Due to the pressure difference between the inside and the outside of the room, air can flow in, but not out. This way, contaminated air cannot leave the room except by an air outlet that directs it away from spaces occupied by non-infected people. The air may also be filtered or disinfected before being released in the environment.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Établissements de santé)
chambre à pression négative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce où la pression de l’air est inférieure à celle des pièces adjacentes.
OBS: En raison de l'écart de pression entre l'extérieur et l'intérieur de la pièce, l'air peut y entrer, mais non en sortir. Ainsi, l'air contaminé sort de la pièce uniquement par une sortie d’air qui le dirige loin des lieux occupés par des personnes non infectées. L'air peut également être filtré ou désinfecté avant d’être évacué dans l'environnement.
Spanish (Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Establecimientos de salud)
sala con presión negativa [correct, feminine noun]; sala de presión negativa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En la mayoría de los países europeos las guías recientes recomiendan que, en los lugares de baja prevalencia [de tuberculosis], se enfatice la importancia de adecuadas medidas de bioseguridad, incluyendo salas con presión negativa […]