English (Plant Diseases; Plant and Crop Production)
penicillium infection [correct]
OBS: [In] corn ... Penicillium is the most abundant genus (of fungus) after Fusarium ... There is a high correlation between the contamination from this genus and the amount of kernels broken and infested by insects, as well as a correlation with crop areas.
OBS: Penicillium can affect also fruits, grain, flowers, etc.
French (Maladies des plantes; Cultures (Agriculture))
infection causée par le penicillium [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Penicillium sp. Origine : Ces espèces [...] sont très communes comme organisme de détérioration de la nourriture et également dans les environnements d’intérieur. Elles sont présentes dans le sol, sur les plantes et dans l'air à l'extérieur [...] Elles sont communes dans le maïs, les céréales, le fromage, la viande, les noix, les fruits, le riz, etc.