English (Exterior Covering Materials; Waterproofing (Construction))
sheathing paper [correct]; dry sheathing
DEF: Insulating paper which is applied between the sheathing and outer wall of a building to prevent wind infiltration.
DEF: Tar paper sheeting applied between the sheating and outer covering of a wall to prevent wind and water infiltration.
DEF: Building paper, particularly when fixed to sheathing.
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Étanchéité (Construction))
papier de revêtement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier traité de goudron ou d’asphalte, utilisé sous le parement extérieur du mur comme protection contre le passage de l'eau ou de l'air.
Spanish (Revestimientos para exteriores; Impermeabilización (Construcción))
papel de revestimiento [correct, masculine noun]; panel de recubrimiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Papel aislante que se coloca entre el revestimiento y el muro exterior de un edificio para prevenir las infiltraciones del aire.