English (Thermodynamics; Heat Exchangers)
heat pump [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mechanical refrigerating system used for air cooling in the summer, and which, when the evaporator and condenser effects are reversed, absorbs heat from the outside air, water or ground in winter and raises it to a higher potential so that it also can be used for winter heating.
OBS: heat pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Thermodynamique; Échangeurs de chaleur)
thermopompe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe à chaleur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PAC [correct, feminine noun]; PAC; pompe de chaleur [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; pompe thermique [see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]; pompe thermodynamique [feminine noun, less frequent]; générateur thermodynamique [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Dispositif prélevant de l'énergie thermique dans un milieu extérieur pour la transporter au moyen de l'air ou de l'eau vers l'espace à chauffer.
OBS: pompe thermique : terme adopté par l’Association canadienne pour le développement du cuivre et du laiton (CCBDA).
OBS: thermopompe; pompe à chaleur : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Termodinámica; Intercambiadores de calor)
bomba de calor [correct, feminine noun]; bomba térmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que suministra aire frío o caliente, produciendo un gradiente de temperaturas entre el espacio que hay que calentar o enfriar y el espacio adyacente.