English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
conflict area [correct]
CONT: The plight of the civilians still trapped by the fighting and who remain at extreme risk from the ongoing hostilities is our primary concern. The UN estimates that tens of thousands of civilians remain caught in the conflict area.
CONT: Kandahar might seem like an unusual place to run into a diplomat. It’s a conflict area, after all, and whether or not you have diplomatic passport, stepping outside prescribed safe areas can land you in a good bit of hot water.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone de conflit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mais, comme on l’a vu avec l’engagement du Canada dans la guerre du Golfe (1991) et [...] lors des guerres dans les Balkans, l’intervention rapide de la puissance aérienne dans une zone de conflit pour dissuader un agresseur et préserver la paix [...]
CONT: Kandahar n’ a peut-être pas l'air d’un endroit fréquenté par des diplomates. Après tout, c'est une zone de conflit et peu importe que vous soyez muni d’un passeport diplomatique ou non, une sortie à l'extérieur des zones de sécurité déterminées peut vous mettre sérieusement dans le pétrin.