English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Nuclear Power Stations)
air exhaust fan [correct]
CONT: Report for the Brookhaven Graphite Research Reactor (BGRR) Decommissioning. ... Building 704 also contains a secondary air exhaust fan that drew suction on the concrete secondary air exhaust duct and discharged to the fan outlet duct. The secondary air exhaust duct could also be connected to the above ground duct via a by-pass duct, which was used to provide flow when the secondary fan was out of service.
OBS: air exhaust fan: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Centrales nucléaires)
ventilateur d'extraction d'air [masculine noun]
OBS: ventilateur d’extraction d’air : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.