English (Security Devices; Protection of Life; Fire-Fighting Apparel)
self-contained breathing apparatus [correct, NATO, standardized]; SCBA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An air-supplying respirator that contains a carried-on tank of compressed air and that protects the wearer from an oxygen-deficient or other hazardous atmosphere.
CONT: To maximize safety, all firefighters assigned to ventilation must wear full protective clothing, including self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA) …
OBS: self-contained breathing apparatus; SCBA: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes; Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
appareil de protection respiratoire autonome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; APRA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil de protection respiratoire isolant autonome [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; APRIA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; APRIA; appareil respiratoire autonome [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ARA [correct, masculine noun]; ARA; appareil respiratoire isolant autonome [masculine noun]; appareil isolant autonome [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de protection respiratoire à adduction d’air qui comporte un réservoir portable dans lequel de l'air comprimé est stocké et qui protège l'utilisateur des risques que comporte une atmosphère à faible teneur en oxygène ou un autre type d’atmosphère dangereuse.
CONT: Pour maximiser la sécurité, tous les pompiers affectés aux opérations de ventilation doivent porter tous les vêtements de protection, y compris un appareil de protection respiratoire isolant autonome (APRIA) […]
OBS: appareil de protection respiratoire autonome; APRA; appareil de protection respiratoire isolant autonome; APRIA : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: appareil respiratoire autonome : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN et uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Protección de las personas; Ropa apropiada para la lucha contra incendios)
aparato de respiración autónomo [masculine noun]