English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tuneup [correct]; tune-up [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Tune-up includes testing the various components and accessory systems involved in engine operation. Tune-up goes farther than just testing however. It also includes readjusting or replacing parts as required to restore engine performance.
OBS: tune-up: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
mise au point [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La mise au point d’un moteur est un ensemble de tâches dont voici les principales : changement du filtre à essence, entretien de l'allumeur, [...] du dispositif antipollution, [...] du filtre à air, [...] des bougies, [...] du carburateur, [...] du jeu des soupapes [etc. ]
OBS: mise au point : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
puesta a punto [correct, feminine noun]