English (Mechanics; Electric Rotary Machines)
air trunking [correct, standardized]
DEF: A separate structure mounted on a machine to lead the cooling air to or from a machine, heat exchanger, filter, fan or other device mounted on the machine.
OBS: air trunking: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Mécanique; Machines tournantes électriques)
manchette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure rapportée sur une machine pour guider l'air de refroidissement en direction ou en provenance d’une machine, d’un échangeur de chaleur, [d’un] filtre, [d’un] ventilateur ou [d’un] autre dispositif monté sur la machine.
OBS: manchette : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.