English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Wastewater Treatment)
water level
CONT: The siphon regulation system ... the flow-rate through which can be varied by varying the flow of air entering the top of the siphon. This influent air is controlled automatically by a partialisation box ... of great mechanical simplicity; the float on the box detects the water level to be maintained constant on the filter and allows air to enter as a function of this level.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Traitement des eaux usées)
plan d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau des eaux d’une rivière en un point donné.
CONT: Le siphon-régulateur [...] dont on fait varier le débit par une plus ou moins grande entrée d’air à sa partie supérieure. Cette entrée d’air est commandée automatiquement par une boîte de partialisation [...] d’une grande simplicité mécanique, dont le flotteur détecte le plan d’eau à maintenir constant sur le filtre et laisse entrer une quantité d’air fonction de ce niveau.