English (CBRNE Operations; Protection of Life)
toxic-free area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TFA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A collective chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear protection area that is airtight and pressurized with filtered air, where individual protective equipment is not required.
OBS: toxic-free area; TFA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton); term and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: toxic-free area; TFA: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Sécurité des personnes)
zone exempte de toxiques [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZET [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TFA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Zone de protection chimique, biologique, radiologique et nucléaire collective qui est étanche à l'air, pressurisée à l'aide d’air filtré dans laquelle le port d’équipement de protection individuelle n’ est pas nécessaire.
OBS: zone exempte de toxiques; ZET; TFA : terme, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: zone exempte de toxiques; TFA : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’OTAN.