English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
pop-up type intake restriction indicator [correct]; air intake restriction indicator [correct]
DEF: Instrument located on the housing of a dry air filter which indicates, by means of the progressive sliding of a colored membrane behind a glass window, the degree of clogging of the air filter.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
témoin de colmatage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de colmatage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument monté sur le boîtier d’un filtre à air sec et comportant une membrane colorée qui se déplace à l'intérieur d’un voyant à glace pour indiquer la condition d’encrassement de l'élément filtrant.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
indicador de condición de filtro de toma de aire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento instalado en el cartucho del filtro del purificador de aire con una membrana de color que se desplaza dentro de un tubo de vidrio para indicar el nivel de suciedad acumulada en el elemento del filtro.