English (Security Devices; Radiation Protection; CBRNE Operations)
filter [correct]
DEF: An air-purifying element used in an RPD [respiratory protective device] that performs either or both gas-filtering and particle-filtering ...
OBS: [This term is also] used ... to refer to a removable element including [the] housing and integral connector.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Radioprotection; Opérations CBRNE)
filtre [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément épurateur d’air utilisé dans un [APR(appareil de protection respiratoire) ] qui filtre les gaz et les particules [...]
OBS: [Ce terme est également] utilisé [...] pour désigner un élément amovible comprenant le boîtier et le raccord intégral.