English (Chemical Engineering; Dust Removal; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
air flotation [correct]; air-flotation [correct]
CONT: In air flotation ... fine particles that are heavier than water are lifted to the surface of tanks and held there with the help of air and flotation reagents not unlike coagulation reagents in sedimentation ... Air is introduced into flotation tanks either by diffusion or mechanical dispersal of air as such, or by release of air bubbles from the fluid itself.
French (Génie chimique; Dépoussiérage; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
aéroflottation [correct, feminine noun]; flottation avec insufflation d'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à améliorer la séparation des matières en suspension dans une eau usée au moyen d’une injection d’air.
CONT: Flottation avec insufflation d’air. Il s’agit là en réalité d’une flottation naturelle améliorée par l'insufflation au sein de la masse liquide de bulles d’air de quelques millimètres de diamètre. On utilise pour cela des corps poreux ou, à la rigueur, dans le cas de liquides très chargés, des diffuseurs à moyennes bulles disposés de façon à provoquer des turbulences locales favorables à la division des bulles d’air.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Eliminación del polvo; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
aireación a presión atmosférica [correct, feminine noun]; flotación por aire [correct, feminine noun]; aeroflotación [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de separación de las materias en suspensión presentes en un agua residual por la introducción directa en el agua de pequeñas burbujas de aire mediante difusores situados en el fondo del tanque de flotación.