English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
preaeration [correct]; pre-aeration [correct]
DEF: The aeration of ... ore pulp before treatment, notably by froth flotation where deoxygenated water is used ...
OBS: Also used to stabilize ore pulp containing unstable sulfides before cyanidation.
PHR: Pre-aeration agitator.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
préaération [correct, feminine noun]; pré-aération [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à agiter une pulpe en présence d’air avant son admission dans un circuit de flottation.
PHR: Agitateur à pré-aération.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
pre-aireación [correct, feminine noun]