English (Storehouses and Warehouses; Wastewater Treatment)
cylindro-conical cell [correct]
CONT: For laboratory study: the "FLOTTATEST," which shows whether a waste effluent is suitable for flocculation or flotation. This apparatus consists essentially of a number of cylindro-conical cells each holding about 1 litre, and each fitted with a stirred and with a pressure intake for water saturated with air.
French (Magasins de stockage; Traitement des eaux usées)
cellule cylindro-conique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'étude de laboratoire; le «FLOTTATEST» qui permet de vérifier l'aptitude d’une eau résiduaire à la floculation et à la flottation. Il comprend essentiellement des cellules cylindro-coniques contenant environ 1 litre, munies chacune d’un agitateur et d’un dispositif d’injection d’eau sous pression saturée en air.