English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
pneumatic flotation cell [correct]; pneumatic cell [correct]; air cell [correct]
DEF: Machine in which the air used to generate a mineralised froth is blown into the cell, either through a porous septum at or near the bottom, or by pipes which bring low-pressure air to that region.
OBS: In pneumatic cells, the air flow also provides agitation of pulp. While the actual number of plants with air cells is relatively small, the majority of these units are used in concentration of copper ores and handle fairly large tonnages.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
machine de flottation pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]; cellule pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine de flottation dans laquelle l'aération et l'agitation sont obtenues à l'aide d’une injection d’air comprimé dans la pulpe.