English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
floatability [correct]
DEF: In mineral concentration, word used in connection with response of a specific mineral to flotation process.
CONT: Tests for Floatability. The surface energy of the phases in contact in the flotation system air-water-mineral determines the relative attraction between the various species of particle in the pulp toward either the air or the water phase, or in other words their degree of floatability.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
flottabilité [correct]
DEF: Aptitude d’un minéral à flotter. Flotter : En flottation : s’accrocher aux bulles d’air pour passer dans la mousse.