English (Oil Production)
hot water extraction process [correct]; hot water extraction technique
CONT: Dr. Karl Clark, a scientist working for the Alberta Research Council, developed and patented the hot water extraction technique ... Oil sand is mixed with hot water creating a slurry. Early methods used large tumbler drums to condition the slurry. Today, hydrotransport pipelines are used to condition and transport the oil sand from the mine to the extraction plant. The slurry is fed into a separation vessel where it separates into three layers - sand, water and bitumen. The bitumen is then skimmed off the top to be cleaned and processed further. Secondary recoveries are made with the middlings zone of the separation vessels to return the smaller quantities of bitumen that would otherwise flow to the settling ponds. Ph levels and temperature are key variables in the process.
French (Production pétrolière)
procédé d'extraction à l'eau chaude [masculine noun]
OBS: La plupart des matières minérales sont recouvertes d’une mince pellicule d’eau, ce qui rend possible l'extraction par le procédé à l'eau chaude. Les sables bitumineux sont placés dans d’énormes tambours rotatifs et mélangés avec de l'eau chaude et de la vapeur. Les particules de bitume se séparent des grains de sable et s’accrochent à de minuscules bulles d’air. La boue ainsi préparée est tamisée, puis déposée dans de gros contenants coniques de séparation dans lesquels le bitume aéré est récolté sous forme de mousse [...]. Le gros sable se dépose au fond pour être ensuite pompé vers une décharge. Quelques très petites particules de bitume et de minéraux, appelées mixtes, demeurent dans une couche d’eau intermédiaire qui est retirée et pompée vers des cellules de flottation secondaires.