English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Chemical Engineering)
Agitair flotation machine [correct]; Agitair machine [correct]
DEF: Rectangular trough divided into interconnected square compartments, into each of which low-pressure air is stirred through a system of revolving teeth and stationary baffles to produce copious air bubbles which search the mineralised pulp flowing from feed to discharge end of the trough. These bubbles lift aerophilic particles to an overflow (froth) launder while hydrophilic ones remain in the pulp and are separately discharged.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Génie chimique)
cellule Agitair [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Machine de flottation à turbine : système Agitair. La cellule Agitair est constituée par un long bac divisé en plusieurs compartiments. Dans chaque compartiment, se trouve une turbine qui tourne au centre d’un stator formé d’un système de chicanes [...]. La turbine est montée sur un arbre creux dans lequel est envoyé de l'air sous pression qui est réglé pour chaque compartiment. [...] Les écumes s’écoulent à contre-courant de l'écoulement de la pulpe.