English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
gravity sedimentation [correct]
CONT: The two principal methods of primary treatment employed in the pulp and paper industry are gravity sedimentation and dissolved-air flotation. Sedimentation or gravity settling is by far the most common process used because it is relatively insensitive to variations in flow and solids concentration, and requires little attention and maintenance.
OBS: sedimentation basin: A large container in which wastewater is retained so that any suspended solids will settle by gravity and then can be removed.
French (Traitement des eaux; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Fabrication du papier)
sédimentation par gravité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On utilise principalement les deux méthodes suivantes dans l'industrie des pâtes et papiers pour clarifier les effluents : la sédimentation par gravité et la flottation avec insufflation d’air. La sédimentation ou formation d’un dépôt par gravité est de loin la plus courante, car elle est relativement insensible aux variations de débit et de concentration en matières solides, et qu'elle demande peu de surveillance et de maintenance.