English (Oceanography)
Ekman layer [correct]; surface Ekman layer
DEF: The thin horizontal layer of water riding on top of the ocean that is affected by wind.
CONT: The stress of wind blowing across the sea causes a surface layer of water to move. Due to the low viscosity of water, this stress is not directly communicated to the ocean interior, but is balanced by the Coriolis force within a relatively thin surface layer, 10-200m thick. This layer is called the Ekman layer and the motion of this layer is called the Ekman transport.
CONT: The depth of the Ekman layer is on the order of a kilometer in the air and 100m in the ocean.
French (Océanographie)
couche d'Ekman [correct, feminine noun]; couche d'Ekman marine [feminine noun]; couche d'Ekman océanique [feminine noun]; couche de frottement [feminine noun]
DEF: Épaisseur d’eau comprise entre la surface et la profondeur à laquelle le courant de dérive ne se fait plus sentir.
CONT: La partie supérieure de la CLA [(couche limite atmosphérique) ] est appelée la couche d’Ekman. Dans cette région, la structure du vent est influencée à la fois par le frottement de l'air sur la surface terrestre, par la stratification thermique de l'air et par la force de Coriolis.
CONT: La profondeur de la couche [d’eau] entraînée par le vent ou couche d’Ekman, peut atteindre quelques dizaines de mètres.
Spanish (Oceanografía)
capa de Ekman [feminine noun]