English (Glaciology; Climatology; Polar Geography)
jet roof [correct]; jetroof
DEF: A wing-like structure built upon a ridge top to inhibit cornice formation.
CONT: The jet roof locally increases wind and drifting speed and therefore avoids permanent snow accumulations ...
French (Glaciologie; Climatologie; Géographie du froid)
toit-buse [correct, masculine noun]; toit buse [correct, masculine noun]; buse [feminine noun]
CONT: [Le toit-buse] est un panneau composé, plein, à plus ou moins 45°. Il agit comme un goulot d’étranglement, qui accélère l'écoulement d’air et force la neige transportée par le vent à se déposer plus loin.