English (Atmospheric Physics)
adiabatic equilibrium [correct]; convective equilibrium
DEF: Hydrostatic equilibrium of the atmosphere such that an air parcel displaced adiabatically will continue to possess the same temperature and pressure as its surroundings, so that no restoring force acts on a parcel displaced vertically.
OBS: The state of adiabatic equilibrium is approached in a layer of air in which there is strong vertical mixing.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
équilibre adiabatique [correct, masculine noun]; équilibre convectif [masculine noun]
DEF: Équilibre hydrostatique de l'atmosphère tel qu'une particule d’air déplacée adiabatiquement garde la même température et la même pression que son milieu environnant, aucune force d’équilibre ne pouvant agir sur une particule en mouvement vertical.
OBS: L’état d’équilibre adiabatique est approché dans une couche d’air dans laquelle il y a un fort mélange vertical.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
equilibrio adiabático [correct, masculine noun]; equilibrio convectivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Equilibrio hidrostático de la atmósfera, en que una partícula de aire desplazada adiabáticamente conserva iguales temperatura y presión que su entorno, de modo que no puede actuar ninguna fuerza de equilibrio sobre una partícula en movimiento vertical.
OBS: En una capa de aire con una fuerte mezcla vertical se llega cerca del equilibrio adiabático.