English (Technical Textiles)
phase-change microcapsule; phase change material capsule; PCM capsule
CONT: Outlast was developed for NASA and is consistently used in maier sports jackets as the material with automatic air-conditioning. Millions of microscopic PCM (phase change material) capsules store warmth during body activity and distribute them in the rest period. They thus ensure reliable temperature management and prevent large temperature fluctuations in the clothing, even when activity levels or the outside temperature vary.
OBS: When the encapsulated PCM [phase change material] is heated to the melting point, it absorbs heat energy as it goes from a solid state to a liquid state. This phase change produces a temporary cooling effect in the clothing layers ... The heat energy may come from the body (e.g. when the wearer first dons the garment) or from a warm environment. Once the PCM has completely melted, the storage of heat stops. If the PCM garment is worn in a cold environment where the temperature is below the PCM's freezing point, and the fabric temperature drops below this transition temperature, the micro-encapsulated liquid PCM will change back to a solid state, generating heat energy and a temporary warming effect ... The developers claim that this heat exchange produces a buffering effect in clothing, minimizing changes in skin temperature and prolonging the thermal comfort of the wearer.
French (Textiles techniques)
microcapsule à changement de phase [feminine noun]; micro-capsule à changement de phase [feminine noun, obsolete]; capsule à changement de phase [feminine noun]
DEF: Capsule [dont la taille varie d’un à plusieurs centaines de microns] absorbant l’excès de chaleur [donc d’énergie] et la conservant jusqu’à ce que la température extérieure baisse [entraînant la fonte de la paraffine contenue dans la capsule et le dégagement de] la chaleur stockée.
OBS: Les micro-capsules intégrées au cœur de la fibre ou dans les fils [...] sont remplies d’hydrocarbures paraffiniques dont l’état change en fonction de la température du corps passant de l’état solide à l’état liquide. Ultra sensibles, les PCM ou «phase change materials» (matériaux à changement de phase) se liquéfient à + ou - 30° et se solidifient en dessous. C’est en redevenant solides que les PCM libèrent la chaleur corporelle stockée dans les micro-capsules.
OBS: Procédé Outlast «Thermal Regulating System», développé pour l'U. S. Air Force et la Nasa en 1988, puis breveté en 1990.