English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood)
balloon logging [correct]
CONT: Balloon extraction systems. These are cable systems that use balloons filled with a lighter-than-air gas (usually helium) to provide the lifting force that fully suspends the load of logs during extraction. Experience with balloon logging suggests that it is only feasible for clear-felling operations ... Balloon logging also requires cutting units that are large enough to cover the high fixed costs associated with installing the balloon system at a landing.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois)
débardage par ballon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Systèmes de débardage par ballon. Ce sont des systèmes de débardage par câble, où des ballons remplis d’un gaz plus léger que l'air(d’ordinaire de l'hélium) fournissent la force portante permettant de soulever totalement du sol la charge de billes pendant le débardage [...] L'expérience acquise dans ce domaine semble indiquer que le débardage par ballon ne convient qu'aux opérations de coupe rase [...]