English (Railroad Safety; Rail Transport Operations)
hand brake effectiveness test [correct]
CONT: Hand brake effectiveness test. ... After applying the hand brakes, the test is performed by releasing all of the air brakes and allowing the slack to adjust under gravity, or by attempting to move the equipment slightly with reasonable locomotive force. If the hand brakes prevent the equipment from moving, then they are determined to be sufficient. If not, additional hand brakes must be applied and the process repeated until a successful effectiveness test has been completed.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
essai de l'efficacité des freins à main [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Essai de l'efficacité des freins à main. [...] Après avoir serré les freins à main, on procède à l'essai en desserrant tous les freins à air et en permettant au jeu d’attelage de s’ajuster sous l'effet de la gravité, ou en essayant de faire bouger légèrement le matériel en utilisant une force raisonnable de la locomotive. Si les freins à main empêchent le matériel de bouger, on peut alors en conclure qu'ils sont suffisants. Sinon, il faut serrer plus de freins à main et refaire l'essai jusqu'à ce que le résultat de l'essai de l'efficacité soit satisfaisant.