English (Meteorology)
circle of inertia [correct]; inertial circle
DEF: Nearly circular trajectory of an air particle moving horizontally at constant speed relative to the Earth's surface in the absence of a horizontal pressure gradient. Balance is achieved between the Coriolis and centrifugal forces.
French (Météorologie)
cercle d'inertie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trajectoire presque circulaire d’une particule d’air se mouvant horizontalement à vitesse constante par rapport à la surface terrestre en l'absence d’un gradient horizontal de pression. L'équilibre s’établit entre la force de Coriolis et la force centrifuge.
Spanish (Meteorología)
círculo de inercia [masculine noun]
DEF: Trayectoria casi circular de una partícula de aire que se mueve horizontalmente a nivel constante en relación con la superficie terrestre, en ausencia de un gradiente horizontal de presión. El equilibrio se establece entre las fuerzas centrífuga y de Coriolis.