English (Aircraft Airframe)
elliptical wing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An elliptical wing is a wing planform shape, first seen on aircraft in the l930s, which minimizes induced drag. Elliptical taper shortens the chord near the wingtips in such a way that all parts of the wing experience equivalent downwash, and lift at the wing tips is essentially zero, improving aerodynamic efficiency due to a greater Oswald efficiency number in the induced drag equation.
OBS: elliptical wing: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
aile elliptique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; demi-voilure elliptique [feminine noun]
CONT: Une aile elliptique est une forme d’aile apparue dans les années 1930 pour diminuer la traînée aérodynamique. La forme elliptique diminue la courbure de l'aile à son extrémité entraînant un écoulement de l'air homogène sur toute la longueur et une force de poussée proche de zéro à son extrémité. Le tout améliorant l'efficacité aérodynamique.
OBS: La voilure désigne l’ensemble des ailes. Chaque aile prise individuellement est appelée demi-voilure.
OBS: aile elliptique : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
ala elíptica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ala elíptica : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).