English (Aeroindustry; Lasers and Masers)
hand-held laser [correct]
CONT: The U.S. Air Force is evaluating a hand-held laser that can pinpoint targets for laser-homing weapons or mark them for the delivery of conventional weapons. The device, called a Laser Target Designator (LTD), resembles a short-barreled rifle.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Masers et lasers)
laser tenu à la main; laser à main [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'U. S. Air Force évalue un laser tenu à la main qui peut déterminer avec précision la position des objectifs pour les armes à guidage laser ou les marquer pour la mise en œuvre d’armes classiques. Ce dispositif, désigné LTD(Laser Target Designator), a l'apparence extérieure d’un fusil à canon court.