English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Wind Energy)
parachute effect [correct]
DEF: Extreme forces that are exerted on a wind turbine tower when the shroud that shelters the blades and channels the airflow onto the turbine, is facing high speeds of rotation under strong winds.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
effet de parachute [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contraintes extrêmes subies par un mât lorsque le carénage abritant les pales d’une éolienne et dirigeant le flux d’air à l'intérieur de la turbine est exposé à des vitesses de rotation excessives sous la force du vent.