English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
main reservoir [correct]
DEF: [In a locomotive air brake system, a] reservoir in which compressed air is stored.
OBS: Each locomotive has two main reservoirs.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
réservoir principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dans un circuit de freinage pneumatique de locomotive, ] réservoir renfermant l'air comprimé fourni par le compresseur.
OBS: Chaque locomotive est équipée de deux réservoirs principaux.