English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Wastewater Treatment)
U-bend safety tubing
CONT: Scour air is generally supplied by a ROOTS type electric blower providing a constant flow of air matched to the surface area of the filter. A safety valve protects the compressor against accidental excess pressure, and a U-bend safety tubing protects it against the accidental backflow of water when not in use.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux usées)
lyre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cet air est fourni le plus souvent par un groupe électro-surpresseur, type ROOT’S, qui assure un débit d’air constant [...] Une soupape le protège contre une pression excessive accidentelle et une lyre le met à l'abri des retours éventuels à son arrêt.