English (Ship and Boat Parts; Submarines (Naval Forces))
schnorkel [correct, noun, officially approved]; snorkel [correct, noun]; snort [correct, noun]
DEF: A tube housing air intake and exhaust pipes for a submarine's diesel engine that can be extended above the water's surface so that the engines can be operated while the submarine is submerged.
OBS: schnorkel: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Parties des bateaux; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
schnorkel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; schnorchel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube qui permet aux sous-marins d’utiliser en plongée leurs moteurs diesels, en évacuant les gaz d’échappement et en aspirant l'air frais.
OBS: schnorkel : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.