English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
destructive reentry [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Automated Transfer Vehicle (ATV) is one of the most important elements of Europe's contribution to the International Space Station (ISS). ATV's mission is to deliver goods, fluids and gases to the astronauts, cosmonauts and other Station residents, and propellant for refuelling Russia's Zvezda module, as well as to provide a large propulsion capacity for ISS reboost during its attached phase of up 6 months. During this phase, ATV will be loaded with unwanted items and rubbish to burn up in the atmosphere during the controlled destructive reentry.
OBS: destructive reentry: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
rentrée destructive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Selon les besoins de l'ISS, l'ATV peut recevoir différentes combinaisons de fret en transportant au maximum : 840 kg d’eau potable, 100 kg d’air(oxygène et azote), 860 kg de combustible destinés au système de propulsion de l'ISS, 4700 kg de combustible pour rehausser l'ISS sur son orbite, 5500 kg d’équipements comme des expériences scientifiques, de l'eau et des aliments frais. [...] Il peut rester amarré jusqu'à six mois avant d’être rempli de 6500 kg de déchets [...] L'ATV est ensuite mis sur une trajectoire de rentrée destructive où les chocs thermiques et mécaniques, au cours de la chute violente dans l'atmosphère, détruisent tout le véhicule.
OBS: rentrée destructive : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).