English (Underwater Navigation Equipment)
hull induction valve [correct]
DEF: A hull-valve admitting external air into a submarine and is located in the snort hull-cupola.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Appareils de navigation sous-marine)
obturateur d'air frais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obturateur de coque du circuit d’alimentation en air frais d’un sous-marin.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.