English (Fires and Explosions)
backdraft [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon that occurs when a fire takes place in a confined area and burns undetected until most of the oxygen is consumed.
OBS: The heat continues to produce flammable gases, mostly in the form of carbon monoxide. These gases are heated above their ignition temperature and when a supply of oxygen is introduced, as when normal entry points are opened, the gases could ignite with explosive force.
French (Feux et explosions)
explosion de fumée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combustion rapide des gaz chauds et de la fumée causée par un apport d’air frais dans une pièce mal ventilée.