English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution)
bioventing [correct]; bio-venting [correct]
CONT: Bioventing is an in situ remediation technology that uses indigenous microorganisms to biodegrade organic constituents adsorbed to soils in the unsaturated zone. Soils in the capillary fringe and the saturated zone are not affected. In bioventing, the activity of the indigenous bacteria is enhanced by inducing air (or oxygen) flow into the unsaturated zone (using extraction or injection wells) and, if necessary, by adding nutrients.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol)
bioventilation [correct, feminine noun]; bioaération [correct, feminine noun]; bioventing [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: La bioaération est une forme de biodégradation selon laquelle l’oxygène est introduit sous forme d’air dans des sols contaminés, mais non saturés, au moyen d’un système de puits d’extraction et d’injection.
CONT: Les techniques «in situ» utilisées, dites de barbotage et de bioventilation, consistent à injecter de l'air frais à la base de la zone des sols contaminés et à extraire l'air vicié au dessus, juste sous les bâtiments.