English (Types of Aircraft)
double deck airplane [correct]; double decker
CONT: The most popular double deck airplane is the Boeing 747, although the top deck is smaller than the lower level. The new Airbus A380, however, has two decks extending the full length of the airplane.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion à deux ponts [correct, masculine noun]; deux-ponts [masculine noun]
DEF: [Avion] dont le fuselage comporte deux étages superposés.
CONT: L'A380 n’ est pourtant pas le premier avion à deux ponts sorti d’une usine française. Le Breguet 765 Deux-Ponts, produit à la fin des années 1950 et utilisé par Air France jusqu'en 1971, pouvait emporter 59 et 48 passagers sur ses deux ponts supérieur et inférieur.