English (Commercial Aviation)
nationalized airline; national airline
CONT: in France, the nationalized airline, Air France, completes on a number of routes with one privately owned carrier: Union de Transports Aériens.
French (Aviation commerciale)
compagnie nationale [feminine noun]; compagnie d'État [feminine noun]
CONT: on rencontre fréquemment sur notre continent, des compagnies nationales puissantes, dont l’État est actionnaire majoritaire.
CONT: C'est en 1933 qu'a été fondée la compagnie d’État Air France.