English (Commercial Aviation)
nationally-owned company
CONT: ... BOAC ... is a nationally-owned company. It was organized in 1939 with the merger of two major private carriers
French (Aviation commerciale)
compagnie nationale [feminine noun]; compagnie d'État [feminine noun]
CONT: on rencontre fréquemment sur notre continent, des compagnies nationales puissantes, dont l’État est actionnaire majoritaire.
CONT: C'est en 1933 qu'a été fondée la compagnie d’État Air France.