English (Types of Aircraft)
sleeper aircraft [correct]
CONT: On the A330-200 "Sleeper" aircraft, there are only eight seats in a 1-2-1 configuration (A - E, F - K). They have an 80-inch pitch, a 180-degree recline and are 25-inches wide. Known as the Class 180 seat (because it reclines fully flat, or 180 degrees), the seat transforms into a full-size bed covered with fitted cotton sheets, over-size pillows and duvets. Passengers are also offered pyjamas and there are changing room facilities and a suit pack to store your day clothes.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion-couchettes [masculine noun]
CONT: L'avion-couchettes arrive à La Réunion. À compter de la mi-décembre sur la ligne Paris-Réunion-Paris, Air France proposera à bord du B 747-400 en espace affaires un fauteuil au confort inégalé puisqu'il se transforme en lit. Le fauteuil glisse à l'intérieur d’une coque rigide, garantissant à chacun un espace constant et permettant de dormir en position allongée sans gêner ses voisins.