English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
freezing tunnel [correct]; blast-freeze tunnel [correct]; tunnel freezer [correct]
DEF: A room in a commercial food-products freezing concern in which the products are rapidly brought to a temperature of about -17.7°C (0°F) or lower. Usually the product is on a moving carrier as it passes through the tunnel.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
tunnel de congélation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Local de forme allongée à circulation très active d’air très froid pour la congélation rapide des denrées.
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Industria alimentaria; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
túnel de congelación [correct, masculine noun]