English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
weather bomb [correct]
DEF: ... a rapidly intensifying low-pressure storm that specifically was fed by warm water currents moving northward from the southern latitudes and meeting a much colder air mass, [and that] produces hurricane-force winds and excessive amounts of precipitation ...
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
bombe météorologique [correct, feminine noun]; bombe météo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une tempête qui s’intensifie lors de la rencontre d’une masse d’air chaud, provenant du sud des États-Unis, et d’une autre d’air froid du Canada. [...] Le littoral est américain et le Canada atlantique sont plus exposés aux «bombes météo» d’octobre à mars.