English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
vortex tube [correct]
CONT: (...) the vortex tube (...) invented by Ranke in 1931 and improved by Hilsch in 1945, converts compressed air into hot and cold air. (...) The air is injected tangentially at sonic velocity into a chamber, creating a cycloning spinning. (...) Cold air is drawn out of the center, and the heated air is ejected from a relatively long tube.
French (Machines frigorifiques)
tube Vortex [correct]; tube à tourbillon [correct]; tube à détente tourbillonnaire [correct]; tube de Ranque [correct]; tube vortex [correct]
CONT: Un cas très particulier de la machine frigorifique à air est le "tube Vortex", utilisant l'effet découvert par Ranke en 1931 et perfectionné par Hilsch en 1945 : dans un tube muni d’un diaphragme, de l'air injecté tangentiellement à grande vitesse(...) se détend : une partie sort par le diaphragme plus froid qu'il n’ a été introduit, tandis qu'à l'autre extrémité du tube sort de l'air plus chaud.