English (Atmospheric Physics; Wind Energy)
fall wind [correct]
DEF: A wind that accelerates as it moves downslope because of its low temperature and greater density.
CONT: A fall wind is a larger-scale phenomenon than the individual-slope scale [wind] and is produced by accumulated cold air spilling down a slope or over a mountain range.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Énergie éolienne)
vent de chute [correct, masculine noun]; vent de chute d'Athos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de plus grande envergure que le vent de gravité, comme dans le cas d’un mouvement de l'air froid d’un intérieur élevé vers une côte maritime plus chaude.