English (Refrigeration Engineering; Skiing and Snowboarding)
snowmaking [correct]; snow-making [correct]; artificial snowmaking [see observation]
DEF: The production of artificial snow.
CONT: Snowmaking is the process of creating snow by dispersing minute water particles and air under pressure into freezing ambient air. This produces a snowflake lattice structure that is similar to natural snow. By regulating flake water content, snow can be deliberately made from light powder to wet base snow, and to withstand higher temperatures before melting.
OBS: artificial snowmaking: Although the term "artificial snowmaking" exists, "snowmaking" is the term that best designates this concept. The adjective "artificial" is redundant.
French (Techniques du froid; Ski et surf des neiges)
fabrication de neige [correct, feminine noun]; nivoculture [correct, feminine noun]; fabrication de neige artificielle [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Neige fabriquée artificiellement : Le principe de base de la fabrication de neige est assez simple et ressemble au processus naturel dans les nuages. Il s’agit en fait de pulvériser de l'eau en particules très fermes et de les mettre en contact avec de l'air très froid. Les particules doivent geler avant de retomber au sol.
OBS: fabrication de neige artificielle : Bien que le terme «fabrication de neige artificielle» existe, «fabrication de neige» suffit pour désigner la notion. L’adjectif «artificiel» est redondant.