English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
belt freezing [correct]
CONT: While the simple blast cell is the most prolific technology today for freezing bulk materials, processors are investigating other forms of inexpensive freezing that can drop temperature quickly and flexibly. Plate freezing and continuous belt freezing are two examples. In plate freezing, the product is generally placed in a leak-proof bag, although in some cases direct contact is used, and then compressed between two plates that are held at -40°F. Freezing times of just a few hours are possible, depending on the thickness of the product. Continuous freezing belt systems are similar to a blast cell in terms of air flow and temperature, with the primary difference being that instead of staging palletized product, boxed product moves on a slow conveyor belt within an enclosure. This allows differently shaped and sized boxes to be loaded simultaneously and usually requires a 24-hour dwell time to reach zero. It is a bit slower than plate freezing, but with more product flexibility.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
congélation sur bande [correct, feminine noun]; congélation sur tapis [correct, feminine noun]; congélation sur transporteur à bande [proposal, masculine noun]; congélation sur convoyeur à bande [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de congélation par projection d’air froid sur les produits défilant en continu sur un convoyeur à bande.