English (Meteorology; Atmospheric Physics)
cyclogenesis [correct]
DEF: The atmospheric process by which an intense tropical storm develops at a local heat-source (or "warm-core") over the ocean; a tremendous vertical disturbance is set up, indicated by a whorl of towering "cumulus" clouds.
French (Météorologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
cyclogénèse [correct, feminine noun]; cyclogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d’apparition ou d’intensification d’une circulation cyclonique.
CONT: En zone tempérée, la «cyclogénèse» résulte soit de l'«advection» d’air froid au sein d’une masse d’air chaud humide et instable [...], soit de «l'ondulation» d’un «front» stationnaire.
Spanish (Meteorología; Física de la atmósfera)
ciclogénesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de iniciación o intensificación de una circulación ciclónica.