English (Freezing and Refrigerating)
brine [correct, noun]
CONT: The working fluid in a two-phase refrigeration cycle is called a refrigerant. ... A secondary cooling liquid that does not change from the liquid phase is called a brine. Solutions of sodium chloride or calcium chloride in water are frequently used as circulating brines in refrigeration systems.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
saumure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une installation frigorifique, un évaporateur est un appareil qui sert à transmettre le froid [...] à un agent secondaire de transmission [...] On passe généralement soit par l'intermédiaire de l'air, soit d’un liquide quelconque [, ] le plus souvent de l'eau pour les températures supérieures à 0 °C et des saumures de chlorure de calcium pour des températures inférieures à 0 °C.
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración)
salmuera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disolución de una sal en agua, que se utiliza en los sistemas de refrigeración como vehículo de eliminación de calor y en la industria alimentaria.