English (Physical Geography (General); Climatology)
frost pocket [correct]; frost hollow [correct]
DEF: A topographic depression susceptible to frosts while the surrounding hill slopes may remain frost-free.
OBS: The cold dense air, which has lost heat by terrestrial radiation at night, drains downslope by gravity as a katabatic flow before accumulating in the hollow, wherein the temperature may fall below freezing-point.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Climatologie)
poche de gelée [correct, feminine noun]; trou à gelée [masculine noun]; bassin de gel [masculine noun]
DEF: Endroit, par exemple une cuvette ou une vallée étroite, où le gel est plus fréquent que dans le voisinage immédiat en raison de la tendance de l'air froid à s’y écouler à partir de terrains plus élevés.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Climatología)
bolsa de heladas [correct, feminine noun]; hondón con heladas [masculine noun]; bolsón de helada [masculine noun]; hoya de heladas [feminine noun]
DEF: Lugar, por lo común una hondonada o un valle estrecho, en que las heladas son más frecuentes que en las regiones vecinas, sobre todo porque el aire frío tiende a descender de terrenos más altos.
OBS: bolsa de heladas; hoya de heladas: Términos utilizados por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.