English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Waterproofing (Construction); Building Ventilation)
fan depressurization method [correct]
CONT: Determination of the airtightness of building envelopes by the fan depressurization method. ... This is a method for the determination of the airtightness of building envelopes. It is not a method for determining the actual air leakage which occurs through a building envelope under the influence of wind and buoyancy pressures or the operation of heating and ventilation systems. ... Principle. A fan or fans are used to exhaust air from the building at rates required to maintain specified pressure differences across the building envelope. The air flows and the pressure differences are measured. The intention is to subject the complete envelope to a simultaneous and similarly directed air pressure. The flows are corrected to reference temperature and reference pressure. The relationship between flow and pressure difference is used to calculate the equivalent leakage area of the building envelope. [Source: Standard 149.10-M of the Canadian General Standards Board].
OBS: See also the Termium record for "fan test".
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Étanchéité (Construction); Ventilation (Construction))
méthode de dépressurisation au moyen d'un ventilateur [feminine noun]
CONT: Détermination de l'étanchéité à l'air des enveloppes de bâtiment par la méthode de dépressurisation au moyen d’un ventilateur. [...] Il s’agit d’une méthode permettant de déterminer l'étanchéité à l'air des enveloppes de bâtiment. Il ne s’agit pas d’une méthode permettant de repérer les fuites d’air de l'enveloppe d’un bâtiment à cause du vent ou des différences de pression créées par le chauffage ou la ventilation. [...] Principe. Un ou plusieurs ventilateurs permettent d’extraire l'air du bâtiment avec un débit suffisant pour maintenir une différence de pression de part et d’autre de l'enveloppe. On mesure le débit d’air et les différences de pression. Le but est de soumettre toute l'enveloppe à une pression d’air homogène et appliquée de façon régulière. Les débits sont corrigés de façon à tenir compte de la température et de la pression. La relation qui existe entre le débit et les différences de pression est utilisée pour calculer l'aire de fuite équivalente de l'enveloppe du bâtiment. [Source : Norme no. 149. 10-M de l'Office des normes générales du Canada(ONGC]).