English (Fireproofing; Fires and Explosions; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
smothering pan [correct]
CONT: Two passive fire extinguishing systems have been tested. The first was a drainage sump made of a strongly reinforced ordinary concrete covered with a layer of sodium resistant concrete ... The second, a modular smothering pan system, the BALADIN system, has been successfully tested. During the test, 820 kg of sodium at 550°C were discharged in 90 seconds from a 0.5 meter height. The total amount of burnt sodium was less than 20 kg.
French (Ignifugation; Feux et explosions; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
bac étouffoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En se rapportant aux seuls paramètres de combustion et nonobstant la présence des aérosols opaques et nocifs, l'incendie de sodium paraît plus facilement maîtrisable qu'un feu d’hydrocarbure. Il reste à définir un moyen d’extinction de ces feux sodium pour lesquels l'eau est évidemment bannie. Un système passif d’extinction consiste à disposer de bacs étouffoirs : ces systèmes métalliques permettent de limiter les conséquences d’une fuite de sodium en contribuant à diviser la nappe de sodium dans plusieurs compartiments indépendants et à isoler l'oxygène de l'air du métal enflammé.