English (Atmospheric Physics)
upglide cloud
DEF: Cloud formed by condensation within a mass of moist air which is subject to ascending motion above a frontal surface of discontinuity.
OBS: This term is rarely used in English.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
nuage d'ascendance synoptique [masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage formé par condensation au sein d’une masse d’air humide animée d’un mouvement ascendant sur une surface frontale de discontinuité.