English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Stevenson screen [correct]; Stevenson's thermometer shelter [correct]; Stevenson shelter [correct]
DEF: Type of louvered instrument shelter used mainly for the dry-bulb, wet-bulb maximum and minimum thermometers.
CONT: Standard instrument shelter (called a Stevenson Screen) used by NSSL [National Severe Storms Laboratory]. Shelter houses temperature, pressure, and relative humidity instruments. Observer comes to shelter to take readings. The shelter is a wooden box painted white with double-louvered sides. It is mounted on a stand 4 feet above the ground.
CONT: Where you put the thermometers is important, too. They need exposure to the airflow, but also have to be sheltered from solar heating. The solution: the Cotton Region Shelter. This instrument shelter, sometimes called a Stevenson Shelter, is a slatted, white wooden box 30 inches by 20 inches, with a door which opens to the north.
OBS: Stevenson screen: A meteorological screen, named after the inventor, which has been adopted with modification in many countries.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
abri Stevenson [correct, masculine noun]; abri de Stevenson [correct, masculine noun]; abri anglais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] abri à persiennes pour instruments utilisé principalement pour les thermomètres sec, mouillé, à maximum et à minimum.
CONT: L'abri de Stevenson est réalisé en bois peint en blanc pour mieux réfléchir les rayons solaires. Il est installé à 1, 5 m du sol pour diminuer autant que possible l'influence du sol. L'ouverture de l'abri est dirigée vers le nord pour éviter le rayonnement solaire sur les thermomètres lors de l'ouverture des portes, ce qui pourrait fausser les relevés. Les clayettes inclinées permettent une bonne circulation d’air autour des instruments de mesure tout en empêchant les rayons solaires de pénétrer à l'intérieur. On peut retrouver dans ce genre d’abri les thermomètres maxima-minima, les thermomètres sec et humide, les baromètres, les hygromètres, [les psychromètres, etc. ] L'abri a été inventé en 1864 par l'ingénieur T. Stevenson.
OBS: abri de Stevenson : Abri météorologique qui porte le nom de son réalisateur et qui a été adopté après quelques modifications dans beaucoup de pays.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
abrigo meteorológico de Stevenson [masculine noun]; garita de Stevenson [feminine noun]; garita Stevenson [feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de abrigo con persianas para instrumentos, utilizado principalmente para los termómetros seco, mojado, de máxima y de mínima.