English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
ice mask [correct]
CONT: Strategy for [Avalanche] Victims. ... As the avalanche is coming to a stop. Make an air space around your mouth. [...] Keep one hand near your mouth to scoop out an air space and wiggle to make an air space around your body. ... Your breath will quickly condense onto the snow around your mouth and form an "ice mask," an impermeable barrier that allows carbon dioxide to more quickly build up around your mouth. A larger space around your mouth tends to delay the formation of an ice mask, giving you extra precious minutes. Also, a cavity around your body lets the carbon dioxide diffuse more efficiently. It is thought that completely buried victims without an air pocket usually die in 20 minutes while victims with an air pocket can live up to 120 minutes.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
masque de glace [correct, masculine noun]; pellicule de glace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une veste empêchant les victimes d’avalanche de s’asphyxier peut également s’ajouter au trio. De quoi s’agit-il? C'est une veste que vous portez par-dessus tout vos vêtements, dans laquelle il y a un petit bidule qui extirpe tout l'O2 de la neige qui vous entoure et rejette votre CO2 derrière vous(et non devant). Pourquoi cela? L'air nocif exhalé est chaud et humide. Par conséquent, il aura tôt fait de former un masque de glace devant vous, qui vous asphyxiera en quelques minutes. D'où l'avantage de ce produit, qui vous assure l'accès à l'oxygène plus longtemps.