English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
crocking [correct]; rubbing [correct]
DEF: The rubbing off of dye from a fabric as a result of insufficient dye penetration or fixation.
OBS: Crocking can occur under dry or wet conditions.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
dégorgement par frottement [correct, masculine noun]; déchargement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Communication de la matière colorante ou d’autres substances d’un air sur une toile résultant du frottement de cette toile humide ou sèche.