English (Residential Architecture; Building Ventilation)
wind tower [correct]
CONT: The ethnographic museum occupies a restored Qatari house with a wind tower, built in the early 20th century. Wind towers were a feature of traditional houses; they caught even the slightest breeze and funnelled the cooler air down into the house.
CONT: Wind Tower. A handful still exist in most of the region's cities, sometimes on people's homes, and sometimes carefully preserved or reconstructed at museums. ... Traditional wind towers rise five or six meters above a house. They are usually built of wood or stone but can also be made from canvas. The tower is open on all four sides and catches even small breezes. The breeze create a low pressure zone which will draw air up from the house causing to create natural ventilation. The towers work amazingly well. Sitting beneath a wind tower even on a hot day you will feel a consistent breeze even when the outside air feels heavy and still.
French (Architecture d'habitation; Ventilation (Construction))
tour à vent [correct, feminine noun]; cheminée à vent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Oman, où le climat est dur, chaud et humide, les pêcheurs du bord de mer se sont dotés d’un habitat très élaboré, conçu de manière à assurer un certain confort thermique. Il comporte deux parties dans la même cour : des pièces d’hiver aux murs de terre épais, dont l'inertie thermique permet d’avoir chaud la nuit et de retransmettre la fraîcheur nocturne pendant le jour; des pièces d’été en côtes de palme juxtaposées verticalement et liées, laissant passer le vent. Le dispositif est complété par les «tours à vent» en poteaux de bois, supportant quatre grandes pièces de tissu disposées selon les diagonales, de manière à capter les vents venant de toutes les directions. Le flux d’air est aspiré naturellement vers le bas, créant dans la pièce située au-dessous un courant d’air rafraîchissant.
CONT: Visitez la dernière tour à vent du Qatar, un exploit architectural grâce auquel les maisons étaient «climatisées» avant que n’apparaissent l’électricité.
CONT: Le musée ethnographique occupe une maison qatarie comprenant une tour à vent construite au début du XXe siècle. Les maisons traditionnelles étaient équipées de tours à vent. Elles pouvaient capter la moindre brise et l’acheminer à l’intérieur de la maison.