English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
advection frost [correct]; advective frost [correct]; advection freeze
DEF: Frost due primarily to the transport of moist air over a surface having a temperature below freezing.
CONT: An advection freeze occurs when cooling by advection predominates, and a radiation freeze occurs when radiational heat loss is the predominant form of cooling. ... An advection freeze occurs when a large mass of Arctic air invades and covers the region resulting in low day and night temperatures. Conditions can be clear or cloudy with strong winds which continue into the night. Due to the wind there is considerable mixing of the lower layers of the atmosphere.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
gelée d'advection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gelée due principalement au transport d’air humide au-dessus d’une surface dont la température est au-dessous du point de congélation.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
helada por advección [correct, feminine noun]; helada de advección [feminine noun]
DEF: Helada debida principalmente al transporte de aire húmedo por encima de una superficie cuya temperatura está por debajo del punto de congelación.