English (Thermodynamics; Air Conditioning and Heating)
psychrometric chart [correct]
DEF: A graphical representation of the properties of moist (humid) air, usually including dry bulb and wet bulb temperatures, specific and relative humidity, dew point temperature, partial vapor pressure, humidity ratio, enthalpy, and specific volume.
OBS: The Psychrometric Chart is widely used in the [heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration] HVACR industry to graphically present the precise relationship between various conditions of air. It can be used to visualize what happens when you alter the air (i.e. heat, cool, humidify) in an air conditioning process.
OBS: In sources consulted, some authors used wrongly "psychometric chart" instead of "psychrometric chart". One must not confuse "psychrometric" with "psychometric" which means: "relating to the measurement of mental or subjective data" (Webster, 1993, p. 1834).
French (Thermodynamique; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
diagramme psychrométrique [correct, masculine noun]; abaque psychrométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] représentation graphique des propriétés [thermodynamiques] de l'air humide, [par exemple : humidité relative en fonction des températures des bulbes sec et humide d’un psychromètre. ]
OBS: Le terme a été suggéré par un professeur de thermodynamique à l’UQUAM.