English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
heat-pump dryer [correct, noun]; heat pump dryer [correct, noun]
CONT: ... heat pump dryers use a closed-loop system that recirculates air through the drum. After condensing moisture out of the air, the warm air is reheated to continue the drying process without being vented.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Appareillage électrique domestique)
sécheuse à pompe à chaleur [correct, feminine noun]; sécheuse à thermopompe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une sécheuse à pompe à chaleur, c'est la combinaison d’une sécheuse traditionnelle et d’un déshumidificateur [...] Plutôt que d’envoyer le flux de chaleur humide dehors, elle l'envoie dans un déshumidificateur, et l'air qui en sort − redevenu chaud et sec − est renvoyé dans l'habitacle de la sécheuse, dans une boucle sans fin.