English (Food Preservation and Canning)
dehydrated food [correct]
DEF: Type of food that have been dried to remove most of their natural moisture in order to preserve the food, thus reducing the potential problems which can occur as fresh foods mold or become fermented.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
aliment déshydraté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les aliments déshydratés devraient être conservés dans des contenants hermétiques et à l'épreuve des insectes, et emballés en petites quantités, car le fait d’ouvrir et de fermer l'emballage expose les aliments à l'air et à l'humidité, et en diminue donc la qualité.