English (Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
organic hygrometer [correct]
CONT: Hygrometers ... are of two kinds—direct and indirect, and the latter class is further subdivided into organic and inorganic—organic hygrometers being those which depend for their indications on the effects produced on such organic substances as wool, twine, hair, and seaweed, by the varying humidity of the atmosphere.
French (Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
hygromètre organique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hygromètre fondé sur les déformations, en fonction de l'humidité de l'air, d’éléments organiques.