English (Waterproofing (Construction); Walls and Partitions)
capillary break [correct]; capillary groove [correct]
DEF: The space between two surfaces, large enough to prevent capillary movement of water ...
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Murs et cloisons)
coupure de capillarité [correct, feminine noun]; coupure étanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interposition dans toute l'épaisseur d’un mur d’un matériau étanche [ou d’une lame d’air] qui fait écran aux remontées d’humidité par capillarité.