English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hair hygrograph [correct]
DEF: An instrument for recording (measuring the changes in) relative humidity using a length of human hair strand(s).
CONT: Hair Hygrograph. Human hair is one of the most reliable and time-proven sensor for humidity. The ends of the hair bundle are held in supports. Approximately at the centre, the hair are kept in tension by a hook. The hair shrink with decreasing humidity and elongate with increasing humidity.
CONT: The hair hygrograph ... Human hair is sensitive to changes in humidity. The changes in the hair's length (proportional to changes in humidity) is transferred to a pen which records the fluctuating relative humidity on a chart. This type of hygrograph is not very precise, but is able to operate in freezing conditions.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
hygrographe à cheveu [correct, masculine noun]; hygrographe à cheveux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hygromètre enregistreur dont le principe repose sur la mesure d’un ou de plusieurs cheveux, qui s’allonge en fonction de l'humidité relative de l'air.