English (Atmospheric Physics)
adiabatic equivalent temperature [correct]; pseudoequivalent temperature
DEF: Temperature that an air parcel would have after experiencing dry adiabatic expansion until saturated, pseudoadiabatic expansion until all the moisture is condensed and dry adiabatic compression to the initial pressure.
OBS: This is the equivalent temperature as read from a thermodynamic chart and is always greater than the isobaric equivalent temperature ...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
température adiabatique équivalente [correct, feminine noun]; température équivalente adiabatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température qu'aurait une particule d’air à la suite d’une détente adiabatique sèche jusqu'à saturation, d’une détente pseudo-adiabatique jusqu'à condensation de toute l'humidité, et d’une compression adiabatique sèche jusqu'à la pression initiale.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
temperatura adiabática equivalente [feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura que tendría una partícula de aire después de una expansión adiabática seca hasta saturarse, seguida por una expansión pseudoadiabática, hasta precipitar toda la humedad, seguida por una compresión adiabática seca hasta alcanzar la presión inicial.