English (Masonry Practice; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
air slaking [correct]
DEF: Process whereby quick lime is exposed to air in order to slowly absorb humidity and thus be reduced to a powder.
French (Maçonnerie; Liants et mastics (Construction))
extinction à l'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’exposition de la chaux vive à l'air pour qu'elle absorbe lentement l'humidité et se transforme en chaux éteinte.
Spanish (Albañilería; Argamasas y masillas (Construcción))
apagado al aire [correct, masculine noun]; extinción al aire [feminine noun]
DEF: En albañilería, proceso de exposición de la cal en contacto con el aire; como resultado y por absorción de la humedad, aquélla se convierte en polvo.