English (Protection of Property; Chemistry)
protective medium
DEF: A medium which protects the substance in question from reaction with air and/or moisture; for example, flammable solvent, oil, inert gas, etc.
French (Sécurité des biens; Chimie)
milieu protecteur [masculine noun]; matière protectrice [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: matière qui empêche une substance donnée de réagir à l'air et/ou à l'humidité; par exemple, un solvant inflammable, une huile ou un gaz inerte, etc.