English (Chemistry)
white phosphorus [correct]; yellow phosphorus [correct]
CONT: White (sometimes called yellow) phosphorus is a white to yellow waxy solid with a garlic like odour. It ignites spontaneously in air at temperatures above 30 °C and continues to burn until it is fully oxidized or until deprived of oxygen. Burning phosphorus produces dense, white, irritating smoke containing mixed phosphorus oxides.
CONT: Yellow phosphorus. This is an extremely dangerous compound in that it can catch fire spontaneously and direct contact on the skin will produce burns that heal very slowly ... It produces severe gastrointestinal irritation which can produce shock from circulatory failure.
French (Chimie)
phosphore blanc [correct, masculine noun]; phosphore ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]; phosphore jaune [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le phosphore blanc est un solide incolore ou blanc quand il est pur. Il se présente plus généralement sous l'aspect d’un solide jaune ambré de consistance cireuse, spontanément inflammable à l'air, d’odeur légèrement alliacée.
CONT: Le phosphore existe sous trois formes distinctes : le phosphore ordinaire (blanc), le phosphore rouge, et le phosphore noir.