English (Electrical Engineering)
intrinsically safe circuit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A circuit in which any spark or thermal effect is incapable of causing ignition of a mixture of flammable or combustible material in air under specified test conditions.
OBS: The specified test conditions include normal operation and specified fault conditions.
OBS: intrinsically safe circuit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrotechnique)
circuit intrinsèquement sûr [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Circuit dans lequel la production d’une étincelle ou d’un effet thermique ne peut provoquer l'allumage d’un mélange de matériau inflammable ou combustible dans l'air dans des conditions d’essai spécifiées.
OBS: Dans les conditions spécifiées sont incluses les conditions normales et anormales de fonctionnement.
OBS: circuit intrinsèquement sûr : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.