English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Soil Pollution)
air sparging [correct]
CONT: Air sparging is the process of injecting air directly into groundwater. Air sparging remediates groundwater by volatilizing contaminants and enhancing biodegradation. It is akin to blowing bubbles from a straw into a bowl of water. As the bubbles rise, the contaminants are removed from the groundwater by physical contact with the air (i.e., stripping) and are carried up into the unsaturated zone (i.e., soil). As the contaminants move into the soil, a soil vapor extraction system is usually used to remove vapors.
CONT: Air sparging is an in situ technology ...
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Pollution du sol)
barbotage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Barbotage. En vertu de cette méthode, on introduit de l'air dans les eaux souterraines par le biais d’un réseau de puits d’injection. Ce faisant, on crée dans la subsurface un système de strippage à l'air qui, par volatilisation, sépare les contaminants de l'eau souterraine. Pour que les composés volatils soient captés, il faut que le barbotage coïncide avec l'extraction des vapeurs du sol.
OBS: Le barbotage est une méthode de décontamination in situ.