English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
lift craft [correct, noun]; bring-off barge
CONT: One of the quickest and most convenient methods of raising sunken vessels, particularly smaller ones up to l000 tons (283,000 m3) or so, is the use of heavy lift cranes. ... A similar technique involves the use of heavy lift craft ... the lift craft take on ballast water to increase their draft. At low tide, the wires are pulled tight on the deck of the lift craft. On the rising tide, the salvage crews pump out the lift craft to raise the wreck off the bottom.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
chaland de relevage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chalands de relevage. Ce sont des engins de grandes dimensions, insubmersibles, comportant des water-ballasts qui permettent de faire varier leur enfoncement [...] La force de levage est produite par la flottabilité de l'engin lui-même; dans les mers à marée le soulèvement de l'épave peut s’effectuer en raidissant les élingues à basse mer; dans les mers sans marée, on les raidit au moment où les water-ballasts sont pleins, puis on chasse l'eau par une injection d’air comprimé. [...] L'emploi de chalands de relevage n’ est utilisable que pour des unités d’assez faible taille [...]