English (Analytical Chemistry)
air peak [correct]
DEF: The peak relating to the presence of small amounts of air during the sample injection.
French (Chimie analytique)
pic de l'air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En chromatographie en phase gazeuse, le pic souvent provoqué par l'entrée de faibles quantités d’air au moment de l'injection de l'échantillon.