English (Diesel Motors; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
direct-injection diesel engine [correct]; direct injection diesel engine [correct]; DI diesel engine [correct]
CONT: In an indirect injection diesel engine, fuel is injected into a small prechamber which is connected to the cylinder by a narrow opening. The initial combustion takes place in this prechamber. This has the effect of slowing the rate of combustion, which tends to reduce audible noise. In a direct injection diesel engine, fuel is injected directly into the cylinder. The piston incorporates a depression (often toroidal) which is where initial combustion takes place. Direct injection diesel engines are generally more efficient than indirect injection engines, but have a tendency to produce greater amounts of audible noise. In either case the location where combustion takes place, called a swirl chamber, is carefully designed to ensure adequate mixing of the atomized fuel with the compression-heated air.
French (Moteurs diesel; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
moteur diesel à injection directe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; moteur Diesel à injection directe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fonctionnement du moteur Diesel à injection directe est entièrement basé sur l'auto-allumage du combustible dans l'air fortement chauffé par la compression.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).