English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
self aspirating foam making equipment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Foam making equipment in which the air input is induced by the discharge of the foam solution from a nozzle within the equipment. The induced air is subsequently mixed intimately with the foam solution and the kinetic energy of the mixture within the equipment produces the foam.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
générateur de mousse à auto-aspiration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; générateur de mousse auto-aspirant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; générateur de mousse à autoaspiration [proposal, masculine noun]; générateur de mousse autoaspirant [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Générateur de mousse dans lequel l'introduction de l'air est induite par l'injection de la solution moussante à travers l'injecteur du générateur. L'air introduit est alors mélangé intimement à la solution moussante et l'énergie cinétique du mélange à l'intérieur de l'équipement produit la mousse.
OBS: Générateur de mousse à auto-aspiration, générateur de mousse auto-aspirant : Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.