English (Atmospheric Physics)
thermal stratification [correct]; thermal stratification of the atmosphere [correct]; atmospheric thermal stratification [correct]
DEF: The layering of different temperatures of ... air caused by different densities, less dense floating on more dense layers.
CONT: Thermal stratification of the atmosphere is characteristic of the Nocturnal Boundary Layer (NBL), particularly in basin topography where surface cooling combines with drainage flows from competing sources to create a complex thermal structure that can play an important role in transport and diffusion of pollution.
CONT: Atmospheric stability describes the thermal stratification or vertical temperature structure of the atmosphere. Generally, six or seven different classes of atmospheric stability are used to describe the atmosphere. These classes range from extremely unstable (when atmospheric turbulence is greatest) to extremely stable (when atmospheric mixing is at a minimum and wind speeds are low). When the atmosphere is unstable, pollutants can rapidly diffuse through a large volume of the atmosphere. When the atmosphere is stable, pollutants will diffuse much more slowly in a vertical direction
PHR: Mean, stable, vertical thermal stratification of the atmosphere,
PHR: Lower, stable, unstable, weak, atmospheric thermal stratification.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
stratification thermique [correct, feminine noun]; stratification thermique de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; stratification thermique de l'air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’inversion de température [...] affecte les 50 premiers mètres de la troposphère. Avec la nuit, surtout en hiver, le sol se refroidit plus rapidement que les couches d’air. Au cours de la nuit les premières couches d’air vont peu à peu devenir plus froide que celle située au dessus, la stratification thermique (plus on monte, plus il fait froid) est donc inversée.
CONT: La stratification thermique de l'air est importante pour la compréhension de la dispersion des polluants. Si la température diminue de façon constante avec l'altitude, l'atmosphère est alors dite instable, le polluant se disperse davantage en hauteur. S’ il se met en place une couche d’inversion, c'est à dire que la température augmente de nouveau en altitude, l'atmosphère est dite stable. Si le polluant est émis en dessous de cette limite d’inversion, dans la couche limite atmosphérique, le polluant sera bloqué dans sa progression verticale, tandis que s’il est émis au dessus, sa dispersion vers le sol sera bloquée.
CONT: Les échanges verticaux entre les différentes couches de l’atmosphère sont limités par la stratification thermique de l’atmosphère et par les différents régimes de vents.
PHR: Stratification thermique horizontale, instable, inverse, verticale.