English (Atmospheric Physics)
vortex ring [correct]
CONT: All downbursts are characterized by a circulation termed a "vortex ring", a vertically rotating circle of air.
CONT: Microbursts result as a strong downflow bursts from a parent cloud and strike the Earth's surface at an angle (usually) off-the-vertical. The air striking the Earth flows out from the centre (called an "outflow") at speeds which depend on the downflow speed and striking angle. As the outflowing air undercuts the surface air, a vertical roll begins to develop that eventually encircles the downflow centre as a horizontal vortex ring.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
anneau tourbillonnaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: À mesure que le courant descendant s’intensifie, le flux d’air froid qui en est issu progresse dans l'air ambiant des basses couches, s’enroulant dans un mouvement cyclonique autour du centre de la circulation. À cet endroit, le flux d’air instable est concentré et rejeté en altitude par la convergence de l'air froid. [...] Le maximum de vorticité [...] est à ce moment situé près du sol à la pointe de cette méso-occlusion. J. B. Klemp et R. Rotunno ont montré [...] que ce maximum se produit en fait dans un anneau de 1 à 2 kilomètres de diamètre autour du centre de la circulation.