English (Atmospheric Physics)
cumulus stage [correct]
DEF: Initial stage in the life cycle of a thunderstorm cell; consists of towering cumulus clouds with updraft throughout the system.
CONT: The life cycle of a thunderstorm cell can be divided into three stages which are determined by the magnitude and direction of the predominating vertical motions within the cell. These stages include (1) the cumulus stage, (2) the mature stage, and (3) the dissipation stage. ... In the cumulus stage a cell is formed from a collection of cumulus clouds, characterized by updrafts throughout the cell. The in-cloud temperatures in a strongly developing cell are higher than the temperatures of the surrounding environment at corresponding altitudes.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
stade cumulus [correct, masculine noun]; stade de naissance [masculine noun]
CONT: Stade cumulus. Durant ce stade, la cellule est caractérisée par des mouvements ascendants à travers toute la cellule. [...] Ces mouvements ascendants maintiennent en suspension l'eau liquide formée, empêchant les précipitations en surface. Aucun éclair n’ est observé durant ce stade dont la durée est de dix à quinze minutes. Les températures à l'intérieur d’une cellule bien développée sont plus élevées que celles de l'air environnant aux altitudes correspondantes.
OBS: Un orage est composé de différentes cellules qui se trouvent à un stade de développement différent. Le cycle de vie d’une des cellules comporte trois stades : cumulus (ou naissance), adulte et dissipation.