English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dual-media filter bed
CONT: ... a dual-media filter bed must be washed in a manner different from that used for a single-layer filter. Washing must begin by air scour alone ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
double lit filtrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un double lit filtrant impose un mode de lavage différent de celui du filtre à couche unique. Il faut commencer le lavage par un soufflage à l'air seul [...]