English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
hydraulic expansion [correct]
CONT: [The] material is washed with air and water without hydraulic expansion during the final rinsing phase. This results in a perfect homogeneity of the filtering layer ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
expansion hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le lavage [...] est effectué à l'air et à l'eau, sans expansion hydraulique lors de la phase finale de rinçage. Il en résulte une homogénéité parfaite de la couche de filtration [...]