English (Wastewater Treatment)
alkaline effluent [correct]
CONT: Conventional thermal power stations discharge small quantities of various liquid effluents which require purification; these include eluates from the regeneration of ion exchangers, alkaline effluents from the washing of air heaters, water from the chemical cleaning of steam generators and accidental leaks of oil fuel ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
effluent alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Centrales Thermiques conventionnelles posent des problèmes d’épuration d’effluents liquides divers mais concernant des débits faibles, tels que les éluats de régénération des échangeurs d’ions, les effluents alcalins de lavage des réchauffeurs d’air les eaux de nettoyage chimique des générateurs de vapeur, les fuites accidentelles de combustibles pétroliers [...]