English (Compressors)
electric compressor set
CONT: ... the sand layer is carried on a floor fitted with bronze, brass or plastic nozzles with fine slots; these nozzles are used both to drain off the filtered water and to admit the wash-water and the scour air - the air can be supplied by an electric compressor set or by compressed air from a factory main.
French (Compresseurs)
groupe électrosurpresseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la couche de sable est supportée par un plancher garni de buselures à fentes fines en bronze, laiton ou plastique qui servent aussi bien à drainer l'eau filtrée qu'à répartir l'eau et l'air de lavage. L'air de lavage peut être produit soit par un groupe électrosurpresseur, soit par détente d’air comprimé d’un réseau d’usine.