English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
draining off
OBS: After draining off the surface water, the single bed of sand is washed by simultaneous air scour and filtered water backwash, followed by a rinse with filtered water; during both these stages the surface is continuously swept using raw water.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
vidange [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le lavage de la couche unique de sable s’effectue, après vidange de la tranche d’eau supérieure par l'utilisation concomitante d’un retour d’air surpressé et d’eau filtrée, suivi d’un rinçage à l'eau filtrée, avec l'utilisation, pendant ces deux phases, d’un balayage de surface utilisant l'eau à filtrer.