English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
scour air inlet valve [correct]
CONT: The Aquazur V filter requires four main valves; the filtrate outlet valve, the wash-water inlet valve, the scour air inlet valve and the wash-water discharge valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
vanne d'entrée d'air de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le filtre Aquazur V comporte quatre vannes principales; la vanne de sortie d’eau filtrée, la vanne d’entrée d’eau de lavage, la vanne d’entrée d’air de lavage et la vanne d’évacuation des eaux de lavage.