English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
air scour phase
OBS: During air scour, the wash-water flow-rate can be varied ... The method involving an air scour followed by wash-water should not be used, since downward currents develop during the air scour phase and hold the impurities in the filter mass.
French (Traitement des eaux)
période de soufflage [correct]
OBS: Pendant le soufflage à l'air, on peut faire varier le débit d’eau de lavage [...] La méthode qui consiste à appliquer successivement l'air et l'eau de lavage est à prohiber, car il se produit pendant la période de soufflage des courants descendants qui maintiennent les impuretés dans la masse du filtre.