English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
aerobic [correct, adjective]; aerobiotic [adjective, obsolete]; aerobian [adjective, obsolete]
DEF: Requiring the presence of oxygen for growth.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
aérobie [correct, adjective]; aérobique [correct]
DEF: Se dit des micro-organismes qui se développent en présence d’air ou d’oxygène libre.
CONT: organismes aérobies
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
aeróbico [correct, adjective]; aerobio [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de las] bacterias que se reproducen en presencia del oxígeno y se transmiten a través del aire.