English (Tectonics)
surficial exposure [correct]
CONT: By the mechanism of uplift, surficial exposure, and weathering of the precursor rock, the ... concentrations of the commodities of interest become enriched to economic or improved economic grades in residual deposits that overlie, or are adjacent to, the parent rocks.
French (Tectonique)
exposition à l'air libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par soulèvement, exposition à l'air libre et altération de ce protolite, les concentrations [...] de substances utiles augmentent jusqu'à présenter une teneur rentable ou améliorée dans les gîtes résiduels sus-jacents ou adjacents aux roches mères.