English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
chocolate spread [correct]
DEF: A chocolate-flavoured paste which is eaten mostly spread on breads and toasts or similar pastries such as muffins and pitas.
OBS: At times it also serves as a filling in pastries and cakes. ... Although it tastes, smells, and looks like chocolate it does not solidify. The paste usually contains cocoa and oil, and is also likely to contain milk and additional taste and smell components. At times it also includes nuts or honey.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
tartinade au chocolat [correct, feminine noun]; chocolat à tartiner [masculine noun]
DEF: Pâte chocolatée utilisée pour tartiner du pain et du pain grillé.
OBS: Cette tartinade a le goût, l'apparence et l'odeur du vrai chocolat, mais reste molle à l'air libre. Certaines tartinades au chocolat contiennent des noix et même du miel.