English (Special-Language Phraseology; Plumbing)
terminated in open air [correct, officially approved]
OBS: terminated in open air: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Plomberie)
débouché à l'air libre [correct, officially approved]
OBS: débouché à l'air libre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).