English (Petrography)
source rock [correct]; parent rock [correct]; mother rock [correct]; bedrock source
DEF: A rock from which fragments have been derived which form a later, usually sedimentary rock.
CONT: Eluvial placers ... are formed upon hill slopes from minerals released from a nearby source rock.
OBS: source rock; bedrock source: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
roche mère [correct, feminine noun]; roche-mère [correct, feminine noun]; roche source [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche qui, par érosion mécanique, a fourni les éléments détritiques d’un sédiment.
CONT: Par soulèvement, exposition à l'air libre et altération de ce protolite, les concentrations [...] de substances utiles augmentent jusqu'à présenter une teneur rentable ou améliorée dans les gîtes résiduels sus-jacents ou adjacents aux roches mères.
OBS: roche mère : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
roca madre [correct, feminine noun]