English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Petroleum Technology)
bioslurping
CONT: Free products and dissolved petroleum components from the surface of the contaminated aquifer are captured and treated via multi-phase extraction & treatment. Bioslurping induces a horizontal vacuum gradient on the targeted monitor/recovery wells through a slurp tube which is inserted into each well. Product and groundwater are entrained in droplet form in a high velocity air stream and brought to the surface for treatment. Following air/liquid separation the liquid phase is treated by a combination of oil/water separation, air stripping, and liquid phase carbon treatment before being discharged. The off-gas is treated (if necessary) by vapour phase carbon treatment. The advantages of multi-phase extraction & treatment include: a high product to groundwater extraction ratio; aeration of the vadose zone which enhances natural biodegradation of the hydrocarbon contaminants; all treatment components may be housed in a turn-key mobile remedial unit; a simple product recovery technology which can be transferred to conventional remedial applications such as pump and treat, sparging and vapour extraction system (VES) applications. Demonstrations of this technology are routinely available upon request.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Technologie pétrolière)
bioaspiration [feminine noun]
CONT: Les fractions pétrolières à l'état libre ou dissoutes à la surface des ormations aquifères contaminées sont capturées et traitées par le système d’extraction et de traitement multiphase. La bioaspiration crée un gradient horizontal d’aspiration centré sur les puits de surveillance/récupération au moyen d’une seringue insérée dans chacun des puits. Les produits pétroliers et l'eau souterraine sont entraînés jusqu'à la surface, sous forme de gouttelettes dans un flux d’air à vitesse élevée, où ils sont traités. Une fois accomplie la séparation air/liquide, la phase liquide est soumise à des traitements séquentiels de séparation pétrole/eau, de stripage à l'air et d’absorption en phase liquide sur du carbone avant le rejet. Les gaz résiduels sont traités en phase vapeur(au besoin) sur du carbone. Ce traitement présente les avantages suivants : un ratio élevé d’extraction produit pétrolier/eau souterraine, l'aération de la zone vadose avec, pour conséquence, une intensification de la biodégradation naturelle des hydrocarbures, la possibilité de réunir toutes les composantes servant au traitement dans un bloc transportable clés en main, le fait qu'il s’agisse d’une technologie simple de récupération facilement convertible en d’autres applications classiques comme le pompage et le traitement, le barbotage et l'extraction à la vapeur. L'entreprise fait régulièrement des démonstrations de cette technologie sur demande.