English (Forage Crops; Harvesting Techniques)
stack [correct, noun]; rick [see observation, noun]
DEF: A pile, heap or group of things, esp. such a pile or heap with its constituents arranged in an orderly fashion.
OBS: In the past, a stack was usually a pile of loose hay. With the introduction of the hay baler, however, a stack can now be made up of hay bales piled together in an orderly fashion.
OBS: rick: According to some authors, this is a specific term, referring specifically to a stack of hay.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Techniques de récolte)
meule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tas important de céréale non battue, de paille, de plante oléagineuse ou de fourrage, etc. [...] disposé à l'air libre en vue d’une conservation.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas forrajeras; Técnicas de recolección)
montón [masculine noun]