English (Atmospheric Physics; Climate Change)
greenhouse temperature [correct]
CONT: It is essential, in understanding the concept of the greenhouse effect, to note that the important additional warming is due to the counter-radiation from the atmosphere. The glass panes of a greenhouse function in this manner exactly analogously to the atmosphere in maintaining high greenhouse temperatures, hence the name.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Changements climatiques)
température de serre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température élevée caractéristique des serres dans lesquelles l'air s’échauffe plus qu'à l'air libre à cause de l'effet de serre.