English (Restaurant Equipment; Food Industries)
steamer [correct]; steam cooker [correct]; steam-cooker [correct]
CONT: Enclosed cabinet with one or more sealed compartments having individual controls into which (chemically clean) steam is introduced for cooking or heating. Cooker may be direct connected or equipped with gas-fired electric or seam coil generator in the base.
French (Équipement (Restaurants); Industrie de l'alimentation)
cuiseur à vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; cuiseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel les produits alimentaires subissent une cuisson partielle ou totale soit à l'air libre, soit dans la vapeur d’eau, soit dans l'eau ou dans une matière grasse.
CONT: Nombreux sont les constructeurs de moyenne importance qui proposent un modèle de cuiseur à vapeur humide [...]
Spanish (Equipo para restaurantes; Industria alimentaria)
cocedor a vapor [masculine noun]