English (Electronic Devices; Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering); Electric Currents)
protective spark gap [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] surge protective device which consists of an open air-gap between one or more energized electrodes in series, and an electrode connected with earth.
OBS: protective spark gap: designation and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique); Courants (Électrocinétique))
éclateur de protection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de protection contre les surtensions comportant un intervalle d’éclatement à l'air libre entre une ou plusieurs électrodes en série sous tension, et une électrode à la terre.
OBS: éclateur de protection : désignation et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.