English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
mother-cloud [correct]; mother cloud [correct]; parent cloud [correct]
DEF: A cloud from which another cloud may form or develop.
CONT: Unlike the roll cloud, the shelf cloud is attached to the base of the parent cloud above it (usually a thunderstorm).
OBS: For example, a portion of the mother-cloud may develop more or less pronounced extensions; or the whole or a large portion of the mother-cloud may undergo complete internal transformation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuage origine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nuage-origine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage préexistant à partir duquel un nuage observé peut prendre naissance ou se développer.
CONT: Un nuage peut apparaître en air limpide ou se former à partir d’un autre appelé nuage origine.
OBS: On distingue le processus «genitus» et le processus «mutatus».
OBS: Pluriel : des nuages-origine, des nuages origine.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
nube madre [feminine noun]
DEF: Nube a partir de la cual se forma o desarrolla otra nube.
CONT: Por ejemplo, una parte de la nube madre puede desarrollarse y formar prolongaciones más o menos importantes, o bien la totalidad o una gran parte de la nube madre puede experimentar una transformación interna completa.