English (Atmospheric Physics)
unsaturated air [correct]
DEF: Clear air with less than maximum water vapour content.
CONT: Unsaturated air can become saturated in three ways—by evaporation of water into the air; by the mixing of two masses of air of different temperatures, both initially unsaturated but saturated as a mixture; or, most commonly, by cooling the air, which reduces its capacity to hold moisture as water vapour sometimes to the point that the water vapour it holds is sufficient for saturation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
air non saturé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Air limpide dont le contenu en vapeur d’eau n’ est pas maximal [...]
CONT: Lorsque l’on refroidit de l’air non saturé, le taux d’humidité et la pression partielle de vapeur d’eau restent d’abord constants. L’humidité relative augmente toutefois, car l’air froid peut absorber moins d’humidité [...]
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
aire insaturado [masculine noun]