English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Building Ventilation)
fresh-air duct [correct]
CONT: It is advisable, where physically possible, to size the fresh-air duct for the full capacity of the air-handling unit. ... A damper in the fresh-air duct will throttle the air to 1000 ft 3/min during the cooling season; ....
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Ventilation (Construction))
gaine d'air neuf [correct, feminine noun]; conduit d'air neuf [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) schéma d’une installation climatique où l'on remarque :(...) la gaine(ou conduit) d’air neuf, communiquant avec l'extérieur par une prise d’air neuf;(...)