English (Air Transport)
rate of side-slip
DEF: The resolved part of the velocity relative to the undisturbed air in the direction of the lateral axis
French (Transport aérien)
vitesse latérale [feminine noun]
DEF: Composante, suivant l'axe de tangage, de la vitesse de l'aérodyne par rapport à l'air non perturbé