English (Atmospheric Physics)
warm front [correct]
DEF: A transition zone in the atmosphere where an advancing warm air mass displaces a cold air mass.
CONT: A warm front occurs when a warm air mass moves into an area occupied by a colder air mass. The warm air is lighter; so it flows up the slope of the cold air below it. Warm fronts usually form on the eastern sides of low pressure systems, create wide areas of clouds and rain, and move at an average speed of 15 mph.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
front chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout front non occlus se déplaçant de façon telle que l'air chaud remplace l'air froid.
CONT: On parle de front chaud lorsque, dans le sens de son déplacement, l’air chaud se substitue à l’air froid; au contraire, on se trouve en présence d’un front froid si l’air froid succède à l’air chaud.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
frente cálido [correct, masculine noun]; frente caliente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frente que se desplaza de forma que una masa de aire cálido tiende a desplazar a otra de aire frío.