English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
incineration [correct]; burning [correct]
DEF: The process of reducing solid waste volume by burning. The solid wastes are either sorted or fed directly into the incinerator where they are subjected to intense heat. The subsequent residue amounts to about 10% of the original volume ....
DEF: A proposed method for reducing the very long-term alpha radioactivity of unwanted actinides (e.g., americium, curium) by neutron irradiation in a fast reactor, leading to fission. Also applied to the use of fast reactors to consume, rather than create plutonium.
CONT: Many solid wastes are stored or disposed of in the form in which they exist without further treatment .... Other wastes, such as trash, can be treated by methods such as compaction or incineration to reduce the volume and enhance the stability of the waste, for example, hospital wastes.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
incinération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aux termes de la loi [Loi sur la qualité de l’environnement], brûlage contrôlé des déchets solides, dans un bâtiment spécialement conçu à cette fin.
CONT: L’incinération est une technique des plus intéressantes du point de vue de la réduction de volume, certes, mais aussi parce qu’elle met les déchets sous une forme particulièrement stable et qu’elle permet enfin la récupération ultérieure de certains radionucléides, notamment les émetteurs a [alpha]. Enfin, elle est particulièrement adaptée aux déchets putrescibles ou pathogènes de la recherche biologique, aux déchets cellulosiques et aux liquides organiques [...]
OBS: Voir aussi «combustion».
PHR: incinération à très haute température, en air raréfié, en pilote actif, en prototype inactif, oxydante, scorifiante.
PHR: enrobage des cendres d’incinération, four, installation, poste, usine d’incinération.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
incineración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de eliminación de residuos mediante transformación de la fracción combustible en materias inertes y gases después de una combustion a temperatura elevada.