English (Aeroindustry; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
control configured vehicle [correct]; CCV [correct]; control configured aircraft [correct]
CONT: The important thing to remember about flying an unstable aircraft is that control forces - admittedly small ones - have to be exercised all the time, even to keep the aircraft flying straight and level. ... The accepted term for such a machine that can be flown only by a continual balancing of control forces is a control configured vehicle (CCV). ... A control configured aircraft ... needs to be flown by a computer, capable of receiving both sensor inputs on the behaviour of the surrounding air and mission performance instructions initiated by the pilot and generated by the fire control system.
OBS: control configured vehicle; CCV: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
aéronef à commande automatique généralisée [correct, masculine noun]; CAG [correct, masculine noun]; avion à contrôle automatique généralisé [correct, masculine noun]; avion à stabilité commandée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un appareil à CAG doit [...] être pris en charge par un ordinateur qui reçoit à la fois des informations fournies par des capteurs sur l'air ambiant et les instructions de mission émises par le pilote et engendrées par le système de conduite de tir.
OBS: Les commandes automatiques généralisées, CAG, [...] consistent à traiter en temps réel les informations sur les mouvements de l’avion, et de sa structure et l’atmosphère fournies par toute une série de capteurs pour élaborer et transmettre des ordres à des commandes aérodynamiques disposées spécialement, afin de gommer les instabilités aérodynamiques, supprimer les phénomènes de flottement de la structure, et éliminer les instabilités de trajectoire dues aux turbulences.
OBS: Termes et abréviation tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.