English (Burners and Steamfitting)
burner coil [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Today all hot air balloon burners have one thing in common. They use liquid propane as their fuel source. When using liquid propane the burner has to serve a dual purpose. First it must convert the liquid propane to a vapor, so it can be burnt at the orifices to produce the heat that makes the balloon fly. Achieving this function is where each balloon manufacturer differs in burner design. If you compare the shape of the Avian burner coils to other manufacturers, you'll notice it has a larger circular radius with few 90 degree bends in its preheat coils. The reason we design our burner coil this way is to utilize a very basic principle of fuel flow. "The fewer the restrictions to flow, such as tight bends in tubing, in the complete burner system, the greater the pressure will be when it is released at the burner orifices, giving a higher BTU [British thermal unit] output."
OBS: burner coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
serpentin de brûleur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Depuis l'avènement du brûleur à propane au début des années soixantes, il n’ a pas beaucoup évolué. Le principe est très simple : le propane contenu dans des bouteilles est sous pression donc liquide. Il passe dans un serpentin de vaporisation, dans lequel il est réchauffé et vaporisé, il peut alors être brûlé. L'air de l'enveloppe est ainsi chauffé, jusqu'à une centaine de degrés, et le ballon devient donc plus léger que l'air. Le talent du pilote consiste à chauffer au bon moment. En effet le brûleur n’ est pas utilisé de manière continue mais par à-coups et le pilote doit anticiper le refroidissement du ballon car l'action du brûleur n’ est ressenti qu'une dizaine de secondes après.
OBS: serpentin de brûleur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).