English (Meteorology)
polar front theory [correct]
DEF: Theory of the Bergen school (1918) which describes the formation and evolution of extratropical depressions in terms of the interaction between polar and tropical air masses and the characteristics of the surface of discontinuity which separates them.
French (Météorologie)
théorie du front polaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie de l'école de Bergen, émise en 1918, qui décrit la formation et l'évolution des dépressions extratropicales en se basant sur l'interaction des masses d’air polaire et tropical et sur les caractéristiques de la surface de discontinuité les séparant.
Spanish (Meteorología)
teoría del frente polar [feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría desarrollada por la escuela de Bergen (1918) que describe la formación y evolución de las depresiones extratropicales como consecuencia de la interacción entre dos masas de aire, la polar y la tropical, y de las propiedades de la superficie de discontinuidad que las separa.