English (Atmospheric Physics)
Brewer-Dobson circulation [correct]; BDC [correct]; stratospheric meridional residual circulation [correct]
CONT: This circulation is generally known as the Brewer-Dobson circulation and is characterized by tropospheric air rising into the stratosphere in the Tropics, moving poleward before descending in the middle and high latitudes.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
circulation de Brewer-Dobson [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'élément vertical et nord-sud de la circulation des vents dans la stratosphère – l'air s’élève dans les tropiques, se déplace vers le pôle aux latitudes moyennes et redescend dans la région polaire – est connu sous le nom de circulation Brewer-Dobson.