English (Building Ventilation; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
ventilation shaft [correct]
DEF: An excavation or construction between a tunnel and the surface, used for the evacuation of vitiated air and smoke and/or the intake of fresh air for ventilation.
OBS: The shaft is often fitted with a chimney for easier dispersion of the vitiated air into the atmosphere.
OBS: ventilation shaft: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
puits de ventilation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excavation entre un tunnel et la surface, utilisée pour l’évacuation [de l’air vicié et] des fumées [...] ou l’aspiration d’air frais pour la ventilation.
OBS: Le puits est souvent surmonté d’une cheminée pour favoriser la dispersion de l'air pollué dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: puits de ventilation : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.