English (Respiratory System; Effects of Pollution)
chronic pulmonary emphysema
CONT: Chronic pulmonary emphysema develops slowly over a period of years ... occurs as a result of prolonged respiratory difficulties ... One factor may be the increasing pollution of the air.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Effets de la pollution)
bronchite-emphysème [feminine noun]
CONT: La bronchite-emphysème est une maladie chronique du poumon qui est aggravée par l'air pollué.