English (Federal Administration; Hygiene and Health)
potential health risk [correct]
CONT: The potential health risks related to carcinogenic contaminants (dioxin, PCBs and others) in fish were estimated by using US EPA [United States Environmental Protection Agency] approved cancer risk assessment guidelines. These potential health risk estimates were evaluated by comparing with the risk estimates attributed to common human activities from literature.
French (Administration fédérale; Hygiène et santé)
risque potentiel pour la santé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Canadiens ont le droit de bénéficier d’air pur, d’eau propre et d’un environnement non pollué. Toutefois, il existe des substances toxiques représentant un risque potentiel pour la santé humaine qui sont souvent soit des éléments nécessaires soit des sous-produits inévitables de l'industrie, des transports, de l'élimination des déchets, etc.