English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Atmospheric Physics)
advect [correct]
DEF: To transport ... by the (especially horizontal) movement of air in the atmosphere.
CONT: The strength of these cyclones can advect a significant amount of moisture northward, and, as a result, these systems are responsible for the heaviest (and largest scale) snowfalls in the RRV [Red River Valley], southern Manitoba, and western Ontario ...
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
advecter [correct]
CONT: L'inflexion de la ligne de côte plus à l'ouest permet au vent d’advecter de l'air non influencé par les polluants primaires, mais fortement pollué par l'ozone [...]