English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
U-gas process [correct]
DEF: A fluidized bed gasifier process which produces a low-Btu gas from a wide variety of coals.... Pretreated coal or noncaking coal is fed into the gasifier where it is gasified directly with steam and air and oxygen.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé U-Gas [correct]
CONT: Procédé U-Gas de l'Institute of Gas Technology(IGT Chicago).(...) Le charbon broyé est d’abord préchauffé avec de l'air(...) dans un premier réacteur pour former une pellicule oxydée et éviter l'agglomération.