English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
pneumatic chuck [correct]
CONT: Capping machinery .... A pneumatic chuck contains a round flexible ring with a hole in the center. The cap enters the hole when the ring is in its relaxed state. When air pressure is applied, the ring compresses and grips and holds the cap while it is moved to the bottles and screwed on.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
tête pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément d’une chaîne de bouchage qui prélève les capsules filetées à l'aide d’un système à air comprimé, afin de les positionner sur la bague des conditionnements pour ensuite visser ces dernières.