English (Aeroindustry)
core exhaust [correct]
CONT: [In the F/A-18 engine, some] of the bypass air is mixed and burnt with core exhaust in the afterburner, the rest being used for cooling the afterburner case and lining (...)
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
échappement primaire
CONT: Une partie de l'air secondaire se mélange à l'échappement primaire pour alimenter le système de postcombustion, le reste servant à refroidir le carter et les garnitures de ce système(...)