English (Burners and Steamfitting)
blue flame [correct]; sharp blue flame; sharp flame; nonluminous flame
CONT: the blue flame was produced by blowing primary air into the base of the flame.
CONT: Sharp, Blue Flame. When the proper ratio of gas to air is maintained, there will be a sharp, blue flame. Both the outer envelope and the inner cone will be pointed and the sides will be straight. the flame will be resting on the burner ports and there will not be any noticeable blowing noise. The flame will ignite smoothly on demand from the thermostat. Also, it will burn with a nonluminous flame. This is the most desirable flame for heating purposes on standard heating units.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
flamme bleue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Brûleurs à flamme bleue.(...) Il y a un apport d’air avant l'arrivée du gaz aux orifices de combustion. Cet apport d’air est appelé "air primaire" et n’ exclut pas "l'air secondaire" pris dans l'atmosphère par le mélange enflammé à la sortie des orifices. La flamme se présente sous la forme d’un cône bleu et d’un panache beaucoup plus clair.
CONT: La flamme aérée obtenue, courte, de couleur bleue (d’où le nom de brûleur à flamme bleue) (...).