English (Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
aspirator mixer [correct]; suction type mixer [correct]
DEF: A gas-air proportioning device that causes the flow of combustion air to induce the proper amount of gas into the airstream. It is used with low pressure air and zero gas.
CONT: The premix aspirator burner system is very common and is probably the simplest of all the burner systems ... This system does not require high gas pressure gas (1 lb. or above). It does require a blower as well as a zero pressure regulator. The aspirator mixer is actually a device that intimately mixes the air and gas to insure complete combustion. This mixture goes through a venturi tube and exits at the burner tip where it combusts.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
mélangeur basse pression [masculine noun]
CONT: Les mélangeurs basse pression et à Venturi type Lojector utilisent des pressions gaz de 20 à 140 mbar. Ils possèdent des injecteurs fixes ou réglables ainsi qu'un registre d’air primaire ajustable.