English (Burners and Steamfitting)
sand bed [correct]
CONT: The heart of the fluidized bed system is the reactor. The reactor is a refractory-lined steel shell with a bed of small inert particles, usually sand. Air is blown through the sand from the bottom which causes the bed to behave like a fluid. This fluid bed has an extremely high heat transfer rate which aids in combustion. Most of the combustion occurs in the fluid bed with the balance taking place in the vapour space above. Most fluid reactors add air only through the sand bed.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
lit de sable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lit de sable consiste en une épaisseur de deux pieds de sable déposé à la base du brûleur. Au départ, le sable est chauffé à l'aide d’un brûleur auxiliaire à gaz propane. L'air chaud ainsi injecté dans le lit de sable crée une forte turbulence et l'amène à se comporter comme un liquide en ébullition. D'où l'appellation de lit liquéfié.