English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
evaporative humidifier [correct]; wick humidifier [correct]
CONT: The most common type of humidifier used in the home is a wick, or evaporative humidifier. ... Once the humidifier is turned on, the water travels from the reservoir to the filter. The reservoir, basically a large bucket or container, is filled with water prior to use. The filter absorbs the water from the reservoir as the fan blows on the filter. As the water evaporates, it transforms from a liquid state to a gaseous state called water vapor. The resulting water vapor moisturizes the air in the room.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
humidificateur à évaporation [correct, masculine noun]; humidificateur à mèche [masculine noun]
CONT: Les humidificateurs à évaporation [...] Le principe de ce type d’humidificateur consiste à favoriser au maximum l'évaporation d’eau dans l'air pulsé, sans pulvérisation.