English (Wastewater Treatment)
contact mass [correct]
CONT: The [carbon dioxide] from the decomposition of the bicarbonates is eliminated by means of a degasser utilizing a water spray and percolation through a contact mass, with an upward flow of air ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
masse de contact [correct, feminine noun]; corps de contact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'acide carbonique] provenant de la décomposition des bicarbonates est éliminé à l'aide d’un dégazeur par pulvérisation et ruissellement d’eau au travers d’une masse de contact avec soufflage d’air de bas en haut [...]