English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Chemistry)
water spray [correct]; spray of water [correct]
CONT: The [carbon dioxide] from the decomposition of the bicarbonates is eliminated by means of a degasser utilizing a water spray and percolation through a contact mass, with an upward flow of air ...
French (Techniques industrielles; Chimie)
pulvérisation d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'acide carbonique] provenant de la décomposition des bicarbonates est éliminé à l'aide d’un dégazeur par pulvérisation et ruissellement d’eau au travers d’une masse de contact avec soufflage d’air de bas en haut [...]